Can I Tighten My Core Again? (photo)

My dr recommended a full extensive tummy tuck panniculectomy he said he would tighten my abdominal muscles when he goes in and take off the apron. I had a hysterectomy at 20 so I already have a very low scar right above my pubic area he said not to worry he will cut below that . he is charging me 8900 and said I could add contouring for my waist line for an extra 1000 I want a flat stomach is all my waste has always been small. can my core be tightened since it has  already been once?

Doctor Answers (1)

Re tighten muscles?

+1

Yes it can be tightened again if there is laxity. Lipo to contour waist can only be done on low flanks or hips, not central abdomen because of issues with blood supply.


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
