Ask a doctor

Too Young for Smart Lipo?

My daughter is 15 and she weighs 270 lbs. She has lost a hundred pounds and its starting to bother her even more. She has tried everything in the book. I wanted to know, is she to young to have Smart Lipo?

Doctor Answers (8)

Definitely not a good idea imo

+2

If your daughter weighed 370 pounds before the age of 15, she has a very significant eating disorder. It is great that she has lost 100 of the extra pounds and is on the right track. Unofrtunately, liposuction has no role in weight loss. What she will need is body contouring surgery after she looses all the weight, removing the extra skin that will almost invariably be there. There are some true national experts in total body lifting and one of them is Dr. Dennis Hurwitz in Pittsburgh. To encourage her to continue with the weight loss, it might even be worth meeting him sooner than later to outline the possible options in her future so she feels great about her body after the weight loss.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Smart Lipo would not be smart

+1

Before contemplating any cosmetic procedure, your daughter is in grave danger of succumbing to the adverse effects of morbid obesity.

This places her at an extremely high risk of cardiovascular disease, diabetes, and osteoarthritis, only to mention a few.

She would be better off contemplating weight loss, and bariatric surgery would be the most extreme but effective method of acheiving this. Smart lipo is meant for localized collections of fat not, systemic.

Smart Lipo cannot get at the fatty plaques and deposits that are building in her blood vessels, and are threatening her health.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Smart Lipo and morbid obesity

+1

Smart Lipo is good for small areas that require liposuction. For someone with morbid obesity who has lost 100 lbs and still has a way to go, I think she is better off doing the great job she is doing by losing more weight on her own. She will most likely need skin excision procedures to remove the loose skin.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

She is not a candidate for Smart Lipo

+1

Your daughter is doing great by losing the 100 Lb. She will need more help and Lipo or surgery to remove fat is not a option for her. She need to lose more, and then may benefit from a body lift once she's stable.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Liposuction is not the answer

+1

She does not need liposuction or any plastic surgery. She needs a weight loss program. She probably would be best seen by an internist to assess if there is any medical reason for her weight, such as hypothyroid or other endocrine abnormalities. If all is normal, she needs to see a nutritionist to assess her diet. Also exercise needs to be implented into her daily activities.

When all else fails, you can turn to surgery, either a lap band or bypass.

Plastic surgery, in particular liposuction is not a weight reduction procedure. It is best fit for patient who are very close to their ideal body weight but just have some problem areas.

Hope the helps.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Smart Lipo may be unnecessary

+1

Quite frankly, at that age and weight, she needs intensive psychological, nutritional and weight management therapy. She should not have any "plastic surgery" until she has investigated and treated the underlying causes of her obesity.

 

John P. Stratis, MD
Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Smart Lipo is not the right procedure

+1

Liposuction can be done at any age but there are some important points to consider before having any liposcution. The first point is that liposuction is not a good procedure for weight loss and the best time to do liposuction is when you are at your "normal" weight. Smart Lipo is not the the right way to do any large volume liposuction.

Your daughter would be better served by considering some other forms of weight loss. Hopefully, she has been evaluated by a medical professional to consider metabolic abnormalities. If she is medically stable you may need to consider weight loss surgery such as lap band or gastic bypass.

Marcus L. Peterson, MD
Saint George Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Not only age, Lipo is not for weight loss

+1

It is wonderful that your daughter already lost 100 pounds. Liposuction in general will not be a tool for weight loss but rather body shaping for localised difficult areas.I would highly recommend that you try alternative weight reduction options. Regarding age, I prefer not to perform liposuction on youger age as their body is constantly changing. Good luck and hope that helps.

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
