Ask a doctor

Young Male Back Acne Scaring

I'm a young adult male with a brown to light brown skin complexion, i've had acne problems since puberty, now after some few treatments, my facial problem is all but gone, however, my back is a different story, my back acne has been horrible, though the acne itself is almost gone, the scars are very visible, should i ask about micro dermabrasion or laser refurfacing as a solution?

Doctor Answers (1)

Back acne scarring

+1

After acne has resolved in ethnic skin, it is very common for pigmentation (post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation) to be persistent for several months or even years.

Your doctor would need to differentiate between actual acne scars and pigmentation to develop the best treatment plan for you.

Laser resurfacing or microdermabrasion would be useful for actual scars, whereas bleaching agents such as hydroquinone and tretinoin cream would be useful to promote resolution of post-inflammatory pigmentation. Chemical peels can, to some extent, help with both issues.

Good luck.

San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


You might also like...