Too Young for a Lift?

Hi im 22, C cup, not happy with the size or look of them:( im wondering if im too young for a lift? 2 out of the 3 surgeons ive met with brought up a lift,, im scared and nervous to trust my bodies image with the doctors even though they are american board certified, i have an appt next month for ba, i found a good doctor but as always im second guessing it,,, just reading all the girls that had bad jobs done scares me,,i feel alone, i dont want to make the wrong decision,, help need advice,

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast Lifting at Young Age?

+1

Thank you for the question.
Although you are a candidate for breast lifting/reduction surgery, there are many things to consider at your age especially.
Breast lifting procedures are associated with scars on the breasts;  exactly where these scars will be located will depend on the patient's physical examination and specific procedure performed.   Ideally it is best to do this procedure when you completed pregnancies and are a long-term stable relationship.
Most patients undergoing this procedure at the right time in their lives will accept scarring as long as their overall goals in regards to size, shape, contour and symmetry are met. 
In person consultation with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons will be the best place to start.  As you do your “homework” you will learn about the potential risks/complications.  Again, consider issues such as timing of the surgery in relation to your life circumstances ( such as relationships and/or pregnancies). 
Make sure you do your due diligence and see lots of examples of the plastic surgeons'  work.
Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

Sometimes even a teenager may need a lift or reduction

+1
Clearly at the young age of 22 both you and your surgeon should be concerned about the consequences of a breast lift with scarring and possible need for further surgeries. However, if your breasts are droopy, a lift may be inevitable to achieve a pleasing appearance. If several board certified plastic surgeons have advised a lift you should choose the one with whom you are most comfortable and proceed confidently.

David J. Levens, MD
Coral Springs Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Too young for a lift?

+1

A lift is necessary for patients with sagging breasts and nipple that are low.  An implant can help fill out the volume and may warrant using  a smaller incision type lift. An exam would help.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
