Ask a doctor

Will bruising become permanent pigmentation on my cheeks after perlane filler?

Very obvious dark shadows are still exist after 3 weeks of perlane filling. Looks like someone punched me on both sides. I am very concerning that this will be become permanent pigmentation. I followed all instructions before and after treatment - especially avoiding sun exposure and use sun screen. Please help!

Doctor Answers (1)

Be patient

+1
continue to use a sunscreen on a daily basis. In addition on a sunny day it might be helpful to wear a broad brimmed hat.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
