Nipples Pulling Inward After Breast Implant Surgery

Several years ago, I had breast implant surgery. Nipples are being pulled inward from scar tissue. Can anything be done to correct this?

Doctor Answers (5)

Schedule a breast check up.

+1

You may need a revision to relieve the tightness and pulling.  Schedule an appointment to talk about options with your PS. 


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Scar tissue of breasts

+1

If you are developing a capsular contracture that is causing a displacement of the implant and a distortion of the nipples, you may need a revision.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Nipple position can be corrected with breast augmentation surgery.

+1

The position of your nipples can be changed with revision surgery.  If the position is actively changing then you may be experiencing capsular contracture or pocket migration.  This needs to be evaluated by a plastic surgeon to diagnose it and then give the proper treatment.

Position of the nipples can be corrected as long as the cause of the malpositioning is diagnosed and treated correctly.

Richard H. Fryer, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

You might also like...

Nipple position after breast augmentation

+1

Breast augmentation may affect the position of the nipples relative to the breast. Often the final results are apparent after a few months. If there is a change in the nipples after several years, you should obtain a consultation to evaluate if this is due to scar, capsular contracture, or some other process occurring in the breast.

Olivia Hutchinson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Nipples Pulling Inward

+1

It is hard to precisely understand what you mean by "nipples pulling inward". It can either mean the nipples are pointing towards the midline ('cross eyed") as may be seen when the side pocket is made or becomes too big allowing the implant to slide sideways (and the nipple then finds its way on the inner side ) OR the nipples are pulled into the breast (nipple retraction) as may be caused by scarring of the breast ducts (a rare cause of which could even be cancer.

There are surgical solutions to all of these and the solution wound depend on the proper diagnosis. Seek out your Plastic surgeon or a member of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons

Dr. Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
