How Many Years After Silicone Injections Do The Effects of Granuloma Appear?

is it possible a granulloma of silicon injection to appear after 1-2 years of injections?

Doctor Answers 2

Silicone granulomas and silicone complications

Granulomas can occur at any point. The longterm complications of silicone injections are inevitable and for that reason, the off-label use of silicone microdroplets is not recommended. 

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian 
Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Silicone injections

Unfortunately silicone injections are the gift that keep on giving.  Granulomas or other problems related to the injections can occur at any time. 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
