Ask a doctor

Lipoma Removal for 8 Year Old Child? Safe to Undergo Surgery at This Age?

My daughter has this lipoma in between her eyes and nose.  About 4 times already, we visited a certain surgeon to remove this but I was afraid my daughter to have this GENERAL ANESTHESIA. Is it okay that my daughter undergo now to a surgical operation?

Doctor Answers (1)

Mass between her eye brows may be a cyst and not lipoma

+1

If your daughter is other wise healthy she should be able to tolerate general anesthesia.  The diagnosis of the mas between her eye brows may not be a lipoma but a cyst.  Make sure you are seen by a qualified surgeon to get the best care.

Best Wishes

Dr. Peterson

Saint George Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.