Only One Breast Has Dropped a Year After Augmentation

It's been a year since I had my breasts done, but now I have noticed that my right breast dropped but the left one hasn't. During the first months I couldn't tell there was any difference, I'm right handed and drive a manual transmission car (stick) which is hard. I exercise regularly and this involveds weights, cardio and resistance. Is this normal? I was reading other questions where you talk about 6 months after. I'm worried. I really need your help and wisdom. Thank you!

Doctor Answers (5)

Breast Asymmetry a year after Breast Augmentation

+1

I agree with the comments below. A very small percentage of women have truly symmetric breasts. The vast majority of women have breast asymmetry which may be compounded with Breast Augmentation.

Combine this with the fact that some women looking at your breasts will prefer the right breast while some prefer the left and you have totally different paths to recommend. The right breast followers would require lowering your left breast while those who prefer the higher left breast would need to have the lower right breast raised. There are additional costs and risks associated with either operation.


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Breast implants uneven drop

+1

You mentioned the breast implants dropping.  This is typically a statement used for submuscular / below the muscle implants.  They appear to high in the beginning with tightness below the nipple.  The drop occurs over several months time and around 6 months you will have a general idea of their final look.  They do look like large implants and depending on the width may have to be placed above the muscle.  Bottoming out occurs due to the weight of the implant and gravity that stretch the thin skin of the lower portion of your breast.  This gives the appearance of the nipple being to high and a long distance from the inframammary fold to the nipple.  

With the assumption that these are below the muscle, a difference in the release of the muscle can cause such a difference to occur.  The left breast in the photo appears to have a higher and tighter fold.  This could represent less of the muscle being released on that side.  A quick check by flexing your pectoralis muscle may show a difference.  Stand in front of the mirror with hands on hips and contract your chest muscle.  Any uneven movement of the implant would be a clue as to the reason for your problem.  There are many other factors involved and you should discuss this with the original surgeon if at all possible.  That is the individual who should hopefully know you best.

Dennis J. Bang, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon

Only one breast has dropped a year after augmentation

+1

Thanks for the photo. You need a left inframammary revision to release the scar capsule in the inferior position or maybe the original pocket on the left side was not dissected completely. Either way you need a revision NOW!.

Sorry from  MIAMI DR. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

You might also like...

Uneven breast implants

+1

I agree with Dr. Rand's comments. To some degree, you must decide which breast you prefer. If you prefer the right, then you must lower the left and if you prefer the left than you must raise the right, The latter is a more diffcult procedure.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Bottomed out implants

+1

From your photo you have large implants which are heavier and more prone to bottoming out.  The fact that this wasn't the case in the beginning means that this is not your doctor's fault, just how your body healed.  Your chest activity may have contributed to this.  It can be repaired but it is not that easy and requires another operation and costs to you.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews
