X-Ray Reveals Mediastianal Lymphnode Enlargement Could This Be Caused by Rutured Implant?

I had a rupture and replacement of a saline implant 5 years ago. Told that my x-ray looked similar to someone having radiation for breast cancer...not the case...could this rupture have caused this image on a chest x-ray?

Doctor Answers (7)

Breast Implant Leakage and Lymphadenopathy?

+1

Thank you for the question.

It is unlikely that your mediastinal lymphadenopathy is related to the leakage of saline breast implants. Further workup will likely be necessary;  hopefully you are in the hands of a well experienced internist/pulmonologist.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 727 reviews

Mediastinal lymph nodes

+1

Leaked silicone after rupture of a breast implant is known to travel to lymph nodes, but usually from a silicone implant and usually to the glands in the armpit. So it would be safe to further investigate the mediastinal shadows, perhaps with a CT/MRI scan to start with. Good luck.

Anindya Lahiri, MBBS
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Enlarged LN following saline augmentation

+1

Probably  like those high school test questions True True Unrelated would be a guess.  We can never be too arrogant to think we know everything.  Hopefully you have seen a Pulmonary specialist and get a diagnostic workup do soon.  Good luck

Craig Harrison, MD, PA
Tyler Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

X-Ray Reveals Mediastianal Lymphnode Enlargement Could This Be Caused by Rutured Implant?

+1

It could be possible but highly doubtful. You need immediate evaluation by a pulmonary specialist and a MRI. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Enlarged mediastinal lymph node and 5 year-ago saline implant rupture are almost certainly unrelated!

+1

You had saline implant rupture 5 years ago--the saline was absorbed, just as IV saline is absorbed into your system. Lymph node enlargement does not occur from this.

Now you have lymph node enlargement in the mediastinum (the area between your lungs and around your heart). This is inside the chest cavity (ribcage), and your breast implants were outside the ribcage. These are unrelated, and enlarged lymph node(s) require follow-up and diagnosis.

Do not delude yourself into thinking you have a "reason" for your new X-ray findings. This COULD be serious, or it could be unimportant. Have this checked out further as your doctors recommend.

DO NOT BET YOUR LIFE ON IGNORANCE!

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Breast Augmentation Implant Rupture

+1

Saline implants, as their name implies, are filled with saline which is IV fluid. A problem such as an enlarged mediastinal lymph node will not have any correlation to the implant rupture and resultant leak of saline you had 5 years ago. It is very important that you follow with your physician(s) about the enlarged lymph nodes.

Brian Windle, MD
Kirkland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Enlarged lymph nodes

+1

Dear Monique, it is unlikely that a ruptured saline implant is the cause of enlarged mediastinal lymph nodes. You should  have a complete workup to determine the cause. Good luck.

Beverly Friedlander, MD
Short Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
