​2 weeks post op of Tumescent Liposuction, my swelling fluctuates. How long will it take to see my final results? (photos)

I had tumescent lipo 2 weeks ago. My swelling had been fluctuating pretty severely, and I was very happy with the results I saw at 10 days, however now 14 days out, I look much worse. Will my final result be closer to my 10 day photo where there was minimal swelling, or is it hard to tell at this point?

Doctor Answers (2)

Liposuction swelling

+1
Thanks for your pictures. You have the typical recovery pattern. The garment is a significant important. It must be worn 23 hours a day. This will help control swelling. Final result will be evident to you in about three months. 
Good luck. 

Earl Stephenson Jr MD, DDS, FACS


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

When can I assess my results following tumescent liposuction?

+1
I would not begin to look at things critically for a minimum of 6 to 8 weeks following surgery. In some situations it may take up to 6 to 8 weeks longer. I recommend my patients where a compression garment for a minimum of three weeks following surgery and keep their activity level low. You may want to check with your surgeon

William G. Hart Jr., MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
