Ask a doctor

Wrinkling Around Areola After Mastopexy?

its been almost 2 weeks since had a mastopexy and there is some wrinkling around the areolas, more so on one breast than the other. Is this normal? will it go away? is there anything I can do, while the scars are fresh, to ensure that they will go away? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (8)

Wrinkling around the areola after breast lift

+2

Some degree of wrinkling is very common for the first several months after a breast lift. When an around the nipple type breast lift is used the skin excess is always gathered and ditributed around the nipple and will gradually smooth out. We suggest leaving the incision line alone for the first month, and then scar cream my help out.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Hello

+2

 

 

It is very normal to have puckers and pleads after breast lift surgery. It takes time for the skin to relax and for everything to fall into place. They will subside with time, you can use scar therapy to help with the scar but only time can help with the puckers and pleads.

 

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Wrinkling Around Areola After Mastopexy?

+2

Although it may depend upon the pattern used by your surgeon, most of the time there is a discrepancy between the  circumference around the areola and around the larger circle to which it is being sewn. This situation pretty much guarantees that there will be irregularities (gathers or pleats).

When this happens with cloth the pleats are permanent. However, the skin remodels, and in most instances after several months they are no longer present. 

There is not really any intervention that will speed this up.

Thanks for the question, best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

“Wrinkling” Around Areola After Mastopexy?

+2

Some “wrinkling” around the areola is commonly seen after breast lifting surgery. This pleating effect arises after the surrounding breast skin is sutured to the (generally smaller) areola.  This pleating/wrinkling tends to dissipate over the course of the first few months after surgery.

 In regards to incision line care I would suggest that you run this question by your plastic surgeon who is ultimately responsible for your care. Some surgeons prefer the use of tape/pressure;  some prefer the use of silicone-based products;  some will advise only patience and time.
 

 I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 727 reviews

Early wrinkling around the areola after a breast lift

+1

This early wrinkling around the nipple and areola after a breast lift is very common and will improve with time and some conservative massage.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Wrinkling around areola after a lift

+1

Some wrinkling around the areola after a lift is common, usually this softens with time as the swelling goes away.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Wrinkling around the areola is common after a mastopexy and usually disappears after a few weeks.

+1

It is not uncommon to have some gathering of the areola (wrinkling) after the operation for several weeks.  As the swelling subsides, the wrinkling usually disappears.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Wrinkled Breast Skin

+1

This wrinkling is a result of more skin around the areola than is required.  This wrinkling will over time settle and smooth out.  Give it several months to do so.  No intervention is necessary by you at this time.

 

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
