Ask a doctor

Worry About Getting Scars from an Obagi Blue Peel, Any OTC Products I Can Use to Prevent Scars?

I had a blue peel a couple of days ago and did not get a good peel. I am worried some scars may develope in a couple of weeks. Any suggestions on OTC products I can use to prevent a massive scar on my face?. I am african american Thanks, Cindy

Doctor Answers 4

Obagi Blue peel - post procedure care

I recommend avoiding overzealous sun exposure and high quality high SPF sunscreen as well as Melarase creams to reduce post inflammatory hyperpigmentation. 

Buffalo General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

5225 Sheridan Drive
Williamsville, NY 14221

Obagi Blue Peel and Melarase for pigment control

I would begin with Melarase creams to treat post inflammatory hyperpigmentation associated with deeper chemical peels such as the Blue Peel. Raffy Karamanoukian, Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

804 7th Street
Santa Monica, CA 90403

Preventing scars from an Obagi Blue Peel

An Obagi Blue Peel uses a fairly mild strength of trichloroacetic acid (TCA) to peel the skin so scarring from this procedure is unlikely. However, if it is done improperly, especially if it has not been done by an experienced physician, scarring is certainly possible. Once the peel is done, the damage to the skin is immediate so there is no OTC product to minimize scarring. It is important you discuss these concerns with the physician who did your peel. If there are any signs of infection this would be especially important.

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

325 Dorset Street
South Burlington, VT 05403

Scars from Blue Peel

  There is very little risk of scarring from an Obagi Blue Peel, even in African-American patients, and I cannot really think of OTC products that would prevent the rare occurrence.  But more than anything, IMHO, these questions should be addressed to the person that performed the peel.

Lawrence Kass, MD
Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

6025 4th Street North
St. Petersburg, FL 33703
