Worried my Implant Has Ruptured After Being Tightly Hugged. Am I Being Paranoid?

Im 5ft 100lbs 6wks postop w Natrelle textured silicone-filled HP260cc implants. 5days ago my 6'9" friend gave me a VERY strong hug where I was lifted off the ground &couldnt breathe. SO paranoid that my right implant ruptured as its noticeably softer since. Began feeling weird sensations there for the past 5days & last night I felt movement as I rolled in bed. Had surgery out of the country & cant visit my PS. Is my right just healing faster than my left/am i being paranoid/how strong are these?

Doctor Answers (6)

Rupture after a big hug?

+1

You are just being paranoid. I don't believe that the implant ruptured. A more likely possibility is that the pressure stretched the scar tissue capsule, even tearing it just a bit. Years ago this was commonly done on purpose in order to reduce the capsule contracture, and is called a closed capsulotomy. It is no longer done, or if it is, it will void the lifetime warranty of the implant. Earlier style implants had a thinner covering and could be broken by the squeezing.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Implant rupture and a hug?

+1

It is very unlikely that a hug would cause an implant rupture. Implants are very durable and usually require greater force to rupture.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast implants survive hugging very well

+1

It is very unlikely that the hug could cause a rupture jof the breast implant, however the frim pressure might have created a tear in the capsule around it. If the breast implant and breast shape look good, and now that the implant is softer, all the better. But you might have a plastic surgeon have a look.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

It is unlikely that a hug would rupture an implant, but the area where the implant sits may have been stretched

+1

At 6 weeks you are still healing.  Implants are made of a very touch silicone that can easily withstand a force much much stronger than a hug.  What is more likely is that the space created where the implant sits was stretched/damaged by a strong hug.  You should see your plastic surgeon to ensure the implant has not been displaced

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Implants will not rupture from a hug

+1
In the absence of blunt trauma, such as an assault or car accident, it is highly unlikely that your implant ruptured. However, there is a cautionary tale here in terms of having surgery performed overseas and now not having a surgeon with whom you can followup.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Silicone Breast Implant Leakage after Hug?

+1

Thank you for the question.  

Although it is not possible to give you precise advice without direct examination,  generally speaking it would take very significant trauma to cause damage to the breast implants.  Even a very strong hug should not generate sufficient force.

If you continue to have questions/concerns  direct examination and even MRI study would be necessary to definitively rule out silicone breast implant leakage.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 755 reviews
