Ask a doctor

Worried About HP Implant...Will It Be Too Round For My Build?

Hi, I'm 42, 5'5" 115lbs, My ps has reccommended smooth, round, HP silicone implants 350, I'm concerned about upper breast fullness and not having the natural teardrop shape. I am just wanting to be proportionate, my band width is 32, stretch was 4.5 and 4.8, the other measurement was 11 maybe 11.7? I went in expecting to get a Moderate profile or Mp+ suggested, not HP, I only want to be a small c, also a little concerned about asymetry. Is this a good choice for me?

Doctor Answers (6)

Breast implant size and type?

+3

Thank you for the question and picture.

I am also not a big fan of high-profile  implants accept for the rare patient who is looking for the “projecting/round look”. Without the benefit of examining you I would have guessed that a MP+  implant might work best to achieve your goals.

Some general words of advice you may find helpful:















I have found that this system is very helpful in improving the chances of achieving the patient's goals as consistently as possible. 

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

HP implant?

+2

I think the HP implant might be a little too round for you considering your concerns and goals. If you are looking for a natural result I would recommend the Moderate Plus implant even if it means that you compromise a little on size, ie not being quite as large as you want. You'll be happier in the long run. I would guess 300-350cc will work fine.

Ronald Schuster, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

High profile implants may not be the best choice for you!

+2

You seem to have properly informed yourself before consultation, and then had a recommendation that is at odds with what probably IS best for you. I agree with your own assessment (however that was obtained) that a moderate or moderate plus implant will give a more natural proportionate look, and have less of the high, round, artificial, "Baywatch" look that some patients and surgeons tend to prefer.

I agree with my colleagues who have answered thus far; I think you would be better served by implants in the 350-400cc size range (different sizes if your breast volume is asymmetrical) and moderate or perhaps moderate plus profile. The wider the implant base, the closer and more natural (not overly wide and flat) your cleavage will be! Everybody measures breast base differently, so a specific measurement should not be taken as an absolute, nor should it be used as "proof" that you "require" a certain profile of implant.

Consider another consult or two with ABPS-certified plastic surgeons who have more than a decade of experience and do lots of breast surgery. More information is needed to help you make the best choice (of surgeon, not implants)!

Good luck and best wishes!

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

You might also like...

Are High Profile Implants Right for Me

+2

Hi there-

Based on what you describe, I share your concerns that HP implants will not achieve your goals. You need to discuss this with your surgeon and make your goals very clear.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Which implant?

+1

I believe that your examination can assist you in your selection process. If you have a long torso, particularly from the breast fold (IMF) to the armpit fold(anterior axillary fold);  in select patients a high profile implant may be a consideration.  It is possible to create an unatural appearance with moderate and moderate plus implants by using too large of an implant.  I recommend discussing these options with your surgeon.

William Loutfy, MD
Albuquerque Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Worried about high profile breast implants

+1

Though high profile breast implants are the current 'rage' right now, many of us are worried about them as they were seldom used perhaps five years ago. A more natural implant will have a broader base, fit and blend with the breast and move as one and flow with the breast tissue. The high profile implant projects and stands up on the chest, and starts with a rounder appearance that is more easily felt in the breast. With capsule contracture they are rather ball like. Some like the look, others should have a moderate profile implant.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
