Ask a doctor

Should I Be Worried if I Have Breathing Problems and Don't Like my Nose Three Weeks After Rhinoplasty?

My nose looks better where surgeon corrected it but worse in other areas. I'm worried this is not due to swelling but how it will look. Doctor lifted tip and now it has a weird slant to left side. It feels like left nostril blocked. I don't have relationship with surgeon. He's spent less than 10min. I don't want to see him. see.doctor and they will take pics.

Doctor Answers (4)

Three weeks after surgery is too early to pronounce judgment on rhinoplasty.

+1

He should have established a good relationship with your surgeon before the operation. For now I would be patient and see how the nose turns out.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Rhinoplasty expectations - may be too early to judge

+1

You are still very early after your rhinoplasty. If you do not feel comfortable with your surgeon then get another opinion. 

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

If you're worried about your result 3 weeks after your rhinoplasty, you should see a facial plastic surgeon.

+1

I'm sorry that you do not feel comfortable following up with your surgeon only 3 weeks post-op, It would be in your best interest to visit your doctor again to discuss your concerns.

If you're still uncomfortable, you can leave the office with a copy of your operative report, and get a second opinion from a reputable rhinoplasty specialist, and request the new physician continue in your care.

I wish you well.

Dr. Joseph

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 281 reviews

You might also like...

Should I Be Worried if I Have Breathing Problems and Don't Like my Nose Three Weeks After Rhinoplasty?

+1

This early after rhinoplasty, it is premature to be concerned about the final result.

 

                                                                                                                                                             

Kenneth Hughes, MD                                                                                                          Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 220 reviews
