Post Tummy Tuck and Garment Pinches My Wound. What Can I Do if I Don't See Results? (photo)

Worried Abt Swelling and It is Necessary to Wear the Garment if It Pinches Ur Wound Please Help my Doc is Too Thru with Me

concerned of swelling which showed up a couple days ago im a week post op the day after surgery it was sorta flat and stayed that way until two days ago it now looks just a litte smaller than it was pre tummy tuck. my bell button is fine i had a hernia as a child so it wasn't this cute frm the start n glad tht stitch wound is gone i have ken doll syndrome pretty bd cnt sleep comfortably the garment pinches my stitches the dr walked out yesterday cuz i wsnt wearn it said dnt b md at the results

Doctor Answers (2)

Post Tummy Tuck and Garment Pinches My Wound. What Can I Do if I Don't See Results?

+1

Posted photos are fuzzy hard to see. Best to discuss with your operative surgeon or obtain in person second opinions


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.

You'll be best off following up with your plastic surgeon to express your questions and concerns.  Issues regarding the compressive garment can be addressed with him.







I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews
