Ask a doctor

Will It Work if I Am Missing Lashes and They Fall out Easily?

Doctor Answers (5)

Will It Work if I Am Missing Lashes and They Fall out Easily?

+1

Latisse could potentially work for you however it is works best as an improvement to existing lashes so it will probably not be your best solution. Consult with a doctor to understand why you are missing lashes and the effects Latisse will have.


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Latisse and eye lash growth

+1

Is there any chance you're using eyelash extensions or any eye lash products that could be traumatizing the follicle? Or aggressive use of eye lash curlers? This, along with the possibility of internal issues, could be possible causes of decreased lashes. If you internist has cleared you of any internal issues, Latisse could be a great help unless there was trauma to the follicle. Best of luck! -Dr. Boris

George T. Boris, MD, FRCS, FACS
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Latisse for missing or easily falling lashes

+1

Hard to say if Latisse would work in your case, but it may be worth a try. You may have a condition called Alopecia Areata or an iron deficiency or thyroid problem, so best to be assessed by your dermatologist to confirm the diagnosis of your weak/missing lashes. Latisse particularly works well for existing lashes to make them thicker, darker, and longer. ~ Dr. Benjamin Barankin, Toronto Dermatology Centre.

Benjamin Barankin, MD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Eyelashes and latisse

+1

Please check with your ophthalmologist  and make sure there are no medical reasons you are loosing lashes or they are falling out.   This could be a treatable problem before you start Latisse...Thanks    

Cynthia Boxrud, MD
Santa Monica Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Latisse for missing lashes

+1

Latisse only works on active hair follicles, meaning that follicle has to be capable of producing hair, but for one reason or another it's slowed down this cycle. If your follicles have been damaged or destroyed you can't get them to regrow hair, so Latisse wouldn't work in this situation. The best idea is to just give it a whirl and see if it does work. It may, it may not, or it may work on some and not others.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
