Ask a doctor

7 Year Old, Otoplasty. Will Swimming Effect His Ears?

I Am Wondering How Swimming Will Affect His Ears.7 Year Old Ding an Otplasty

Doctor Answers (3)

Will swimming effect a child following an otoplasty...

+1

Otoplasty is a very safe procedure commonly done on both children and adults to reduce prominent ears.  As with any surgery, the healing process takes a few weeks and involves care and close following of the postoperative instructions.  Following an Otoplasty, it is advised to wait at least 2 weeks before strenuous activity and 3-4 weeks before swimming, depending on how well the incision has healed.  It is best to stay away from contact sports for at least 2 months in order for the ears to heal into a good position. It is very important to consult with a Board Certified Facial Plastic or Plastic Surgeon before planning any ear reshaping procedure.


Edison Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Otoplasty and swimming

+1

Usually you want to wait to swim until the ears are completely healed. It may not be a good idea to put on goggles that drape behind the ear for a few months. AS for swimming, usually this activity can be started again in 6 weeks or so.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Otoplasty how will swimming affect the ear

+1

After an otoplasty, you should gauge your activity based on how much has healed. We usually tell people that you will have 60% of your healing at 6 weeks and 90% at 6 months. You should gauge your activity the same way. 20-30% at 2 weeks and the 60% of your full activity at 6 weeks.

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

You might also like...
