Ask a doctor

I Was Wondering How Long Should You Wait to Have Sex After a BBL?

Doctor Answers (5)

Sex after Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Hi there-

To some extent, this is going to depend on which areas of your body were treated with liposuction, how much was performed, and your individual levels of discomfort...

In general, I would not want my patients engaging in any vigorous physical activity for at least 2 weeks. After that, it would mostly be a matter of your comfort, as long as you avoided positions that compromised your outcome.

Web reference: http://www.DrArmandoSoto.com

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Sex after a Buttock Augmentation

+1

I recommend waiting 2 to 3 weeks to resume sexual activity after most procedures. You should be mindful of discomfort and be very careful to being with. After 6 weeks, you can usually return to normal sexual activity.

Web reference: http://www.lookyounger.net

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Sex after BBL

+1

Exercise after surgery within reason is good. So sex is not a problem when YOU feel up to it.  All my patients walk the day of surgery. But remember you shouldn't sit or lay on your butt for two weeks after surgery. Therefore be aware of your positioning.  I also ask my patients to refrain from getting their blood pressure elevated for the first week after any surgery.

 

Good luck with your surgery!!

 

Sincerely,

 

Anire Okpaku MD 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

How long should I wait before having sex following the BBL?

+1

Following any type of body contouring surgery theer is a fair amount of swelling, bruising and soreness during the first few weeeks. I usually advise my patients to refraing from sex for the first 2-3 weeks and then use cautious judgment in resuming sex.

Web reference: http://drlefkovits.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

How long after Brazilian butt lift can I have sex?

+1

After a BBL I do not want my patients to lie on their backs for 10-12 days. You can have sex before that if you wish, but do not use the missionary position. Use your imagination in avoiding lying or placing pressure on your buttocks for prolonged periods of time.

Web reference: http://www.bellevueplasticsurgeons.com

Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...