Ask a doctor

I am wondering if & how to achieve a flatter profile? (photo)

I am active, have a great diet and workout. This is my profile pic. I am 5" and weight 148lb. I have been trying to loose my abdomen area for the last two years but not getting anywhere. I have lost weight on my upper body which makes my lower body now look bigger. Would lipo help or will it have to be a full tummy tuck?

Doctor Answers (6)

I am wondering if & how to achieve a flatter profile?

+1
This is hard to assess with clothing.  If there is no skin laxity or muscle laxity, a liposuction will improve the appearance.  If there is skin or muscle laxity, a tummy tuck would be better.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

You need some form of abdominal contouring.

+1
Difficult to tell from your pictures whether liposuction alone would be beneficial.  If you have had children, you most likely need liposuction, plication of the abdominal muscles and a tummy tuck.   

Leila Kasrai, MD, FRCSC
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

I am wondering if & how to achieve a flatter profile?

+1
Need nude frontal and side view closer posted photos! Best to seek IN PERSON evaluations from a boarded PS in your city/state./// 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

A tummy tuck may be needed to improve abdominal profile

+1
Thank you for your question and photograph.  A formal consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon and a thorough examination is required to answer your question.  If you have had pregnancies the abdominal muscles may be split which could be contributing to your profile.  Please read the link below.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Flatter Profile

+1
Your  profile indicates abdominal muscle wall weakness. Assuming that your pose is relaxed and not intentionally pushing the abdomen out. Liposuction is inadequate as it addresses only subcutaneous fat. See  competent PS and get an evaluation. Most probably a TT with muscle plication is the best  solution.

Don Fontana, MD
Waldorf Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Tummy tuck

+1
With the attached photos it is difficult to advise you.

When it comes to selection of plastic surgeon, I would suggest starting with the American Society of Plastic Surgery and/or the Aesthetic Society of Plastic Surgery to obtain a list of well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons.
You will find, while doing your due diligence, that there are many different “specialties” who will offer their services to you; again, I strongly recommend you concentrate on surgeons certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.

Antoine A. Hallak, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
