Ask a doctor

What Procedure Should I Get For A Slightly Bulbous, Downturned Nose Tip?

Hi. I think the tip is too big like a ball, and the bit between the nostrils goes too low. Is there something that could be done? thanks

Doctor Answers 10

Bulbous nose

Rhinoplasty will help you. Be sure to find a surgeon with experience. You don't just need reduction but considerable reshaping to achieve the result you are looking for. Also plan on being patient post operatively as you will need time for your skin envelope to shrink and revel the full result.

West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Bulbous and downturned nose

Thank you for your inquiry!

It seems that you are a good candidate for a rhinoplasty that will improve the way your nose looks to complement your facial features in a natural fashion. However, without a physical examination it is not possible to provide you with specific details. I highly recommend that you schedule a consultation with a well-experienced surgeon.



Good luck!!!

Ali Sajjadian, MD FACS

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Downturned Tip and Bulbous Nose

For a downturned tip, trimming the lower cartilages will cause the tip to rotate up.   By trimming the cartilages the bulbosity of the tip will decrease.  For overall cosmetic facial harmony, it appears that your chin may be a little weak.  The pictures are a start but consultatoin with a reputable, Board Certified Surgeon who specializes in Rhinoplasty would be helpful.


Jonathan Berman, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


Assuming that you want to change the appearance of your nose and after reviewing your photos it appears that you could benefit from a rhinoplasty procedure.  This can be performed as an outpatient procedure.  It's best to see a surgeon who is experienced in performing this procedure.

Paul Carniol, MD
Summit Facial Plastic Surgeon

Rhinoplasty for Downturned Nose with Bulbous Tip

A rhinoplasty by an experienced surgeon will refine your tip, improve the hanging columella, and slightly rotate the tip. I encourage you do your nose so it is proportional with the surrounding facial features.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Well-performed Rhinoplasty Surgery may help improve the appearance of your bulbous, droopy tip.

I read your concerns and reviewed your photos.

You appear to have a bulbous tip and a hanging columella. Rhinoplasty Surgery may result in tip narrowing, and straightening of the excessive curvature of your lobule - columella complex.

Be sure to consult several reputable, certified Rhinoplasty Specialists with many photos of their work.

Regards from NJ.

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 343 reviews

Slightly bulbous and droopy tip

You are a good candidate for rhinoplasty and should be able to get a more refined tip with less of a droop

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

What Rhinoplasty procedure for a downturend bulbous tip

From the photo, it does appear that your nasal tip is bulbous.  A tip plasty, would thin the nasal tip making it thin and more symmetric at the proper angle of rotation.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Rhinoplasty for the bulbous tip with downturned nose.

Rhinoplasty for the bulbous tip with downturned nose can give your a better looking nose. You have an underprojected nose as well. Make sure you see an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon who does natural looking noses for the best result.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Bulbous Tip and Downturned Nose

For a bulbous tip and downturned nose, you will benifit from tip narrowing (by trimming the cartilage) as well as rotating the nose up by way of a number of surgical maneuvers.


Richard Ellenbogen, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
