Women with Ischemic Colitis Can Have Breast Augmentation?

Doctor Answers (6)

Breast Augmentation with Ischemic Colitis

+1

Strictly speaking, ischemic colitis should not preclude someone from electing to have cosmetic surgery.   That being said, all of my patients must complete medical screenings before having a procedure done with me to ensure they are healthy and well enough to undergo surgery and to acheive good results with adequate healing.  It is improtant to discuss this concern with your surgeon at the time of your consultation as he or she may request additional pre-operative tests.

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Can I have breasts augmented?

+1

Yes, of course, provided the colitis is controlled and there's no other contraindication, augmentation with implants unrelated to ischemic colitis.  Your surgeon should review risk profile in advance to help you decide.

Web reference: http://www.feelbeautiful.com

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Ischemic colitis and breast surgery

+1

Ischemic colitis means you have some vascular compromise to your bowel.   We would need more information to determine if you are indeed a good candidate for elective surgery.  I would first visit with your internist or PCP for a full workup / evaluation of your health status.  This will help your PS determine if you are a good candidate for breast augmentation.  Best of luck.

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Women with Ischemic Colitis Can Have Breast Augmentation?

+1

Ischemic colitis is a rather uncommon illness, characterized by insufficient blood flow to the intestinal tract, usually due to atherosclerosis--"hardening" of the arteries.  Usually this phenomenon is not limited to the blood vessels to the abdominal organs, but also effect the vessels to the heart, brain, etc. As such, the anesthetic risk might be higher than usual, and in cases prohibitively so for an elective procedure. 

But if your general health is satisfactory otherwise, and you anesthetic risk is not too high, you may well be able to safely undergo a breast operation. Start by seeing your primary physician for evaluation. Once you see a plastic surgeon and schedule surgery, you would do well to speak with the anesthesiologist before the day of surgery to minimize the chance of surprises.

Thanks, best wishes

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast Augmentation with Colitis?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately, without more information about your situation and your concerns specifically it is not possible to give you meaningful/precise advice. Probably best to run this question by  well experienced gastroenterologists and plastic surgeons in direct consultation.

 Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 625 reviews

Ischemic Colitis

+1

 Ischemic Colitis would indicate that their is or has been vascular compromise to the blood supply to your bowels. The issue of other possible other vascular disease in other parts of your body such as your heart or carotid arteries should be addressed before any cosmetic surgery. Consider a consult with your primary care physician and a cardiologist to determine if it would be safe for you to have an elective breast augmentation. You should consider asking for cardio-pulmonary clearance for a general anesthetic. If you stable and cleared then, consider a consult with one of the many members of the ASPS or ASAPS. Best,

 

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


You might also like...