Ask a doctor

If a Woman Got Preganant Either Soon After, or Within 2 Years, Her 3rd Sculptra Injection, Could This Harm the Baby?

Or maybe even sculptra is still in the system 3, 4 or 5 years after injections and this could harm the baby? Could it be that sculptra could effect fertility even?

Doctor Answers (1)

The Safety of Pregnancy after Sculptra Injection

+1

Sculptra is a sugar molecule and is produced through corn dextrose fermentation. Sculptra is supplied in glass vials and is reconstituted with sterile water. Sculptra is not a filler but a stimulator of your own collagen which then acts to create volume in a gradual, progressive, and predictable manner. Sculptra works by causing an immunologic response that results in a controlled "foreign-body" reaction. This causes the new collagen to form which is not apparent for several months and then slowly degrades over time. It causes a very localized reaction that should have no detrimental effect on pregnancy in the future. However, Sculptra injections would not be advised while you are pregnant.

 

Web reference: http://www.dorsetstreetdermatology.com/cosmetic-dermatology/sculptra/

South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...