Can Wideness of the Tip After Rhinoplasty Caused by Loss of Septal Support Be Reversed Back?

Can wideness and bulbousity that wasn't present before a primary rhinoplasty, but occured because of loss of tip/septal support be reversed? Can the original width of the tip be brought back with revision rhinoplasty?

Doctor Answers 4

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Revision Rhinoplasty for Tip Projection

Absolutely yes.  In fact, it is the establishment of adequate tip projection -  usually with the placement of a columellar strut - that is the cornerstone and foundation of achieving an aesthetic result in cases such as this.  While sometime more challenging in a revision procedure, as long as there is some
cartilage to utilize -  either from the septum or ear -  the tip can be
properly projected.


Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty

 Without the pictures is impossible to give an opinion on whether or not restoration of the original tip can be performed. Its important to have pre-and postoperative photographs, the operative records, and realistic expectations prior to undergoing a revision rhinoplasty. Also important to wait at least a year before embarking on another rhinoplasty. Examination  andconsultation will determine amount of cartilage left for structural support in the nose.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Tip after rhinoplasty

The nasal tip is the last area to heal after a rhinoplasty.  Without photos and an exam it's hard to tell what things are possible for you.  In general I would reccomend waiting a year to see how the tip will turn out.  The septum doesnt have a lot to do with width.  Best. Dr K
