Does fat injected to the lips shrink if you loose weight?

I had fat transferred to my lips over 3 years ago , and i am noticing changes - judging by photos and videos made over an year ago my lips looked much thinner and i havne't injected anything in them since then. I've gained around 3 kg since then, and my lips are noticeably fuller, could it be the small weight gain?

Doctor Answers (1)

Can transferred fat change volume over time? Ask Dr Ellen

+1

Hello there,

Transferred fat loses about 50% or more of its volume over the first year. The portion that remains can be effected by fluctuations in weight as well as water retention.

Hopefully you're pleased with your current result!

Thanks for asking! Dr Ellen


Westport Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
