Ask a doctor

Can a Collumellar Strut Graft or Tip Grafts Widen the Alar Base?

I had surgery almost two months ago, and i had tip grafts and a collumella strut graft. I know i still have a lot of swelling, but i am noticing big improvement after steroid injections. Unfortunately my alar base is much wider after my surgery, and this is not improving. Is it possible for the collumellar strut graft to be widening my nostrils? Thanks

Doctor Answers (6)

Columellar Strut Widening Nostrils?

+1

     A columellar strut in the conventional sense should not widen the nostrils.  If you provide pre and postop pictures, I may be able to provide you a more precise answer.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

Rhinoplasty final result usually visible at four months

+1

Hi.

I predict you will eventually be very happy.  It is very rare for the alar base to actually widen after rhinoplasty.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Alar Base Widening After Rhinoplasty - Is It Possible?

+1

A columellar strut graft will not widen the alar bases nor would almost any other rhinoplasty manuever that you may have had. This is most likely seems that way due to residual swelling through out the nose. See how you feel about your alar bases in another six months. If the tip is significantly more narrow than before surgery, which you may not have yet, it can make the alar bases appear wider even though their measurements have not changed.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

You might also like...

Columell strut and alar base

+1

Your nose may look wider because of swelling. A columella strut could make the columella look wider not the entire nasal base.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Wide Alar Base after surgery

+1

The alar width usually gets better after a rhinoplasty instead of getting worst. The only reason it might appear wider is when it is pre-existing condition but was not noticed preoperatively. The good news is that it can be fixed in a minor procedure called 'Alarplasty'

Regards

Dr. J


Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Wider nose after rhinoplasty surgery

+1

Dear Moniqueccc,

  • A columellar strut can be used to increase projection of the nose and usually narrows the nostrils while it does it
  • If your nostrils are still wide, it is an easy fix that can be done in the office
  • Let the swelling come down by 6 months, then re-evaluate

Best regards,

Nima Shemirani
 

Nima Shemirani, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
