6 Wks Post Op, Stupid Accident After Rev Rhino; 6 Wks Later, Layer of Scar Tissue from Dorsum to Base. Surgeon Refuses Kenalog?

I very stupidly had an accident at 6 wks post-op. It was the first day I finally saw my nose mostly settled (tip elevation, medpor implant). Now, 6 wks after that, the nose no longer seems to stop swelling & there is a layer of scar tissue from dorsum to underneath-nose was petite, now long/fat, big ball around implant in my septum/tip base. All-day edema due to lymph blockage. What can I do? Taping doesn't help anymore. Is kenalog safe? The only thing my surgeon will offer is prednisone pills

Doctor Answers (2)

Rhinoplasty

+2

As long as the medpor implants is not infected or exposed, more than likely the swelling will come down. Best to follow closely with your surgeon.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Medpor Implants

+1

Hi,

Medpor implants can cause persistant swelling and scar tissue, I dont think this is a very good implant in rhinoplasty especially if its not customized to your nose. That said, its very difficult to assess your nose without seeing it. I also dont think that kenelog injections are a good idea. Video attached shows removal of nasal medpor implant.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 217 reviews
