I'm 120 and 5'3. Measurements - 30, 23, 38 and Would Like to Go from a 32A to a DD. Reasonable?

Very Athletic. Most of my weight is on my thighs and buttocks. I've been a sprinter my entire life and currently do strength training exercises such as back squats, dead lifts etc at high weight and reps. Size 3 in jeans. My shoulders all around measure 38 inches. (I do pull ups, bench press, dips etc) With this being said, I just want to look more proportional to my body by increasing my breast size but I'm not sure if a DD suits me best.

Doctor Answers (4)

A to DD

+2

Without an exam it is difficult to assess what would be best for you.  Often an A can not go to a DD unless the skin is stretched from pregnancy.  The patient can have a smaller implant at first and then if they want can go into a larger implant later on when things have stretched out.  An exam is key.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

A to DD Suiting Frame

+2

    An A to a D is about all you can expect from a breast augmentation while not violating chest wall measurements.  You should also consider how an implant that large may affect your activities.   An A to C enhancement is probably more reasonable, but the size choice between C or D is a personal one.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

You might also like...

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
