Ask a doctor

Will Smart Lipo Help on Lumpy Stomach Fat?

I am 50 yrs. old and I have had 3 children of 29, 26 and 23. I was just lazy after they were born and didn't work on losing my stomach fat. I now have been working out on a pretty regular schedule for the last few years but I can't seem to ever tighten up the lumpy looking fat on my stomach and abdomen area. The rest of my body is not so bad but I am still trying to eat better and work out regularly so this will stay ok. I don't have any pictures at this time.

Will Smart lipo help remove the lumpy stomach fat? Will it tighten up my stomach area?

Doctor Answers 3

You really should consider a tummy tuck

Liposuction (of any type - traditional, ultrasonic, VASER, laser, "smart lipo", etc) removes fat from below the skin surface. There is a small amount of skin "tightening" as healing occurs below the skin surface, but this only moderate.

If you already have a loose and "lumpy" stomach, you would probably be doing yourself a disservice by choosing liposuction. At least consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who does both procedures, and discuss your options and expected outcomes.

Good luck! I'm glad to see you are researching - it is the best way to make an informed decision.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

It all depends on how much elasticity there is to the skin and the skill and judgment of the surgeon

This is a common thing that we have to make a decision upon whenever we see a patient who is looking at either SmartLipo or tummy tuck. As it makes a big difference both in cost and in recovery time, it is very important that the surgeon give as good an estimate of your chances as possible.

Usually, I can pinpoint to about 1% those who need a tummy tuck. Most don't, but some absolutely need it. On the other hand, I find that if you go to a plastic surgeon rather than a dermatologist, there is much more likelihood that you will get a tummy tuck as they are more likely to recommend it.

Given the fact that the scar of a tummy tuck can be horrible and the recovery time is months rather than days, it makes a big difference and it is worth checking out both options. Good luck on your decision.

Smartlipo versus Tummy Tuck

If you have lumpy fat and loose abdominal skin, then an abdominoplasty or tummy tuck may be the best option for you.  If you post a pictures, then we may be able to give you more specific advice.  Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
