Ask a doctor

Will Multiple Fraxel Restore Treatments Be Helpful?

If I get 7 Fraxel treatments, will my results improve over the 5th Fraxel treatment by a lot? Will getting additional Fraxel treatments be harmful?

Doctor Answers (2)

Multiple Fraxel Restore Treatments

+1

I am assuming you are referring to the Fraxel restore. Your dermatologist will not recommend more than the required treatments. Additional treatments may not be harmful but are not maximally beneficial. Additional treatments are only necessary if you are unhappy with the results. Once optimum results are obtained, additional treatments will do little but slightly enhance the already achieved results. In most patients, depending on the condition, 3 to 5 treatments are optimal. Use of a stronger laser like a fractionated co2 laser (Reg Pixel) will give deeper results with more tightening.

Web reference: http://www.advanceddermatologypc.com/laser/laser_fraxel.html

Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

4 is the average number of Fraxel Re:store treatments

+1

If the treatments are done for sun damage, melasma, or fine lines and wrinkles, 4 treatments is usually sufficient. Every once in a while, I have a patient who can benefit from a 5th treatment to a specific area. On the other hand, if the treatments are done for acne scarring, it is common to need 6-8 treatments for an optimal result.

Additional Fraxel treatments are not necessarily harmful. If done carefully, and at least 3-4 weeks are separating treatments, then the risks should be the same from one treatment to another.

Portland Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...