Ask a doctor

Will Microdermabrasion Help with Rosacea?

Doctor Answers (6)

V-beam laser is a better choice for Rosacea

+4

Usually not. In fact, the abrasive treatments can stimulate a flare of acne whether by microdermabrasion or aggressive scrubbing or cleansers with granules that rub the skin. The redness of rosacea usually is not reduced with microdermabrasion. V-beam laser is good for this.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Rosacea is contraindication for Microdermabrasion

+3

Rosacea is contraindication for Microdermabrasion treatment. To control your Rosacea skin condition you may consider IPL treatments in combination with Diode 532 laser, if there are individual dilated blood vessels present. Prescription and non-prescription products are available to control Rosacea on daily basis.

Gregory Turowski, MD, PhD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Microdermabrasion may make rosacea worse

+3

People with rosacea have sensitive skin, and microdermabrasion may make your rosacea flare. The best treatments for rosacea are topical creams like Metrogel and Finacea, oral antibiotics, and VBeam laser to remove the redness and broken blood vessels.

Microdermabrasion is used to treat acne, fine lines and wrinkles, and generally improve the texture of the skin. It is an abrasive treatment that is not good for sensitive skin.

Jordana S. Gilman, MD
Atlanta Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...

Not a good idea

+2

Microdermabrasion will irritate your skin if you have rosacea. If you are concerned with bumps or pimples and hoping that microdermabrasion will help, there are other options like Finacea or Metrogel.

The appropriate treatment will depend on what your specific concerns are and the reasons why you are looking into microdermabrasion. But if you have rosacea, microdermabrasion is not a good idea.

Jonathan Hoenig, MD
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Microdermabrasion can actually make your Rosacea worse.

+2

We have found in our practice that microdermabrasion is not indicated for patients with Rosacea. Commonly, the first steps to treat this problem involve topical medication and antibiotics. If this is not helpful, we move to laser or IPL. I have had excellent results with Limelight and V-Beam. There is downtime associated with these lasers. You should expect redness and bruising for about 3-6 days, but the results are excellent.

David A. Dreyfuss, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Other Treatment Options Fare Better With Rosacea Sufferers

+1

Microdermabrasion uses tiny, course crystals and a rotating hand piece to exfoliate the skin and eliminate surface layers of dead, damaged skin. However, rosacea sufferers’ skin may be too sensitive for even the lightest microdermabrasion treatment. When extreme weather, wind, temperature, and even foods can cause rosacea flare-ups, exfoliating skin treatments like microdermabrasion will most likely cause uncomfortable flare-ups as well.

Instead, I recommend patients with rosacea make an appointment with a board-certified dermatologist to determine which treatments may work best. Treatments can include oral and topical medications to help control symptoms and/or laser treatments to stop overactive blood vessels in the facial tissue and reduce the appearance of inflammation. Your dermatologist can help you decide which treatment options will help you most.

Ashley R. Curtis, MD
Atlanta Dermatologic Surgeon
