Ask a doctor

Will Losing Weight After Breast Lift Affect the Results?

Doctor Answers (31)

Losing weight after a breast lift procedure may change your surgical results

+4

The purpose of a breast lift is to correct sagging, drooping breasts (mammary ptosis). The surgery can be performed with or without an augmentation.

The breast lift surgically repositions the breast tissue to a higher level onto the anterior chest wall. In addition, the procedure re-drapes and removes the excess breast skin. There are many different techniques and surgical methods to correct mammary ptosis, mostly depending upon the degree of sagging.

Of all the cosmetic procedures performed, breast lift surgery is the hardest to master! Therefore, I would strongly recommend seeing a board certified, plastic surgeon who is very experienced with this procedure.

A change in your body weight may very well impact a change in your breast volume. Weight loss, depending on the amount, may cause the breasts to sag again. I would recommend that you are close to your desired weight before having breast lift surgery.

If you do experience a mild to moderate change in your weight that requires a breast lift revision, usually the surgery is minor without adding any additional incisions/scars. If major weight loss occurs, then the breast lift revision operation becomes more complex.

Thank you for your question, and I hope this helps.


Englewood Plastic Surgeon

Losing weight may affect the result of a breast lift

+4

Breast lifts and reductions have undergone a rennaissance in the last 10 years. In the past, breast lifts and reductions centered on skin reduction and the non-anatomical removal of breast tissue. The latest techniques start with breast tissue reshaping and fat reduction.

Breast tissue reshaping - the latest techniques from Lejour, Goes as well as my own (tear drop augmentation mastopexy), center on reshaping the breast tissue. The upper part of the breast tissue is lifted and anchored in place, The inframammary fold is changed and the breasts are rounder and more projecting.

Fat Reduction - your breast is made of fat and gland. Fat increases in volume with weight gain and reduces involume with weight loss. Gland increases in volume with hormonal influences. Pregnancy and Puberty increase the glandular volume. Some birth control pills will also affect the breast glandular volume. weight fluctuations will not affect this component. During these techniques described above, we liposuction the breast tissue to reduce the fatty content of the breast.

Different patients have a different amount of each of these components. Typically as you get older the amount of gland becomes less and the fat becomes a larger component of the overall breast volume. Some patients are extremely glandular and weight changes will not affect their breasts at all, and the converse is also true.

If you have glandular breasts, weight should affect your breast shape less than if you have fatty breasts. The lifts that are described above are designed to minimize this response.

I hope that answers your question.

Robert M. Freund, MD, FACS

New York, NY

Robert M. Freund, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

It may depend on the fat content of your breasts

+3

Weight loss can certainly affect the results of breast lift surgery (mastopexy). The effect depends on the amount of fat in your breasts, the amount of weight loss and the genetics of your breast fat. Some breasts contain a high percentage of fatty tissue and a low percentage of glandular tissue. The amount of fat as a percentage generally increases with age. Also, it usually takes a weight loss of at least 10 pounds to cause a significant effect on the mastopexy. Finally, the genetics of your breast fat contribute to the possibility. If you've ever had a significant weight loss in the past the response your breasts had to that loss will be somewhat predictive of the effect of future weight loss. Good luck!

Kenneth R. Francis, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

It is best to be at a stable weight prior to any body contouring procedure

+3

It all depends upon how much weight loss you are talking about. For some woman there can be little change in breast volume after weight loss or gain but in some the change can be dramatic. My suggestion is to be at a stable and maintainable weight prior to any body contouring procedure. Change in breast shape can be very unpredictable. It can be due to pre-existing weight, consistency and density of the breast tissue, amount of sagging and age to name just a few factors.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Different lifts will be affected differently

+2

I agree with what has already been posted. The only thing I would add is, loosing weight after breast lift is particularly a problem after a doughnut lift compared to an anchor lift.

The reason is that an anchor lift is more likely to remove the tissue that is likely to sag. The doughnut lift leaves more hanging glandular tissue behind. This is the tissue that will be the problem after weight loss.

Joseph Thomas Cruise, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Probably yes if you lose more than 20 pounds

+2

Any body contouring surgery should wait until you are within 20 pounds of your goal weight. If you lose more than this amount after surgery, it is possible for you to become lax again and not maintain the full benefit of your surgery.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Gravity and Weight Loss Influence the Results

+2

After Breast Lift or Mastopexy, the breasts are re-shaped to reduce the skin envelope and make it more proportional to the amount of breast tissue. In essence, the breasts are "re-packaged" into a new and tighter skin bra, with or without the placement of Breast Implants.

Weight loss, which affects the volume of the breasts for many women, may cause the breasts to appear to have a recurrence of the sagging problem that led to the desire for Breast Lift in the first place. This recurrent sagging may also occur more gradually as a function of ongoing aging and gravity, and women whose breasts were large and/or sagging enough to warrant Mastopexy may generally be expected to have less-elastic skin, which may not sustain the results of the lift over time.

Options for correction of the recurrent sagging of the breasts after Mastopexy include placement of breast implants, or re-tightening of the lift by removing more skin while maintaining the residual volume of the natural breast tissue, using the same incision locations as for the previous Mastopexy.

Although a Mastopexy or Breast Lift improves the shape and appearance of the breasts, the effects of gravity, weight fluctuation, and ongoing aging will continue to influence the ultimate results.

Athleo Louis Cambre, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Weight loss after a breast lift?

+1
Losing weight after a breast lift may effect your results.  I recommend that you try to reach your ideal weight anyway because the benefits outweigh the disadvantages.  Many times a small procedure may be done to revise your breasts if necessary.

David Stoker, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Will losing weight after breast lift affect the results?

+1
Hello! Thank you for your question! The mastopexy procedure raises the breast, which ultimately provides a more youthful and perky breasts. This is done by removing the extra loose skin and rearranging the surrounding breast tissue in order to reshape and support the newly formed breast. At the same time, the nipple-areolar complex (NAC) is raised to the ideal position above the fold beneath your breast (the inframammary fold) as well as being placed at the most projecting portion. Oftentimes with age or following pregnancy, the NAC becomes widened and enlarged. This may be reduced in size during the breast lift procedure.

It is common for the breast to lose its firmness and uplifted appearance over time, which is also accentuated with age, pregnancy/breast feeding, weight gain/loss, and gravity. This results in breast ptosis, or sagging of the breast, with a “deflated” appearance. Women seek the mastopexy procedure to regain the previous youthful appearance of her breasts and women report increased confidence, self-esteem, and femininity once achieving this desired shape and fullness. Breast lifts may or may not be performed with implants – the implant would add increased size but also greater fullness in the upper pole of the breasts which creates more cleavage.

Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast Lift & Weight Loss

+1

A breast lift is designed to decrease the extra skin associated with a sagging breast. Normally, the underlying breast tissue is not removed. When the excess skin is removed, the result is a tighter, firmer breast. If subsequent weight loss results in the loss of breast volume, then it is possible to have the breast become more lax and lose some of the tightness that was accomplished with the breast lift.

John J. Edney, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
