Ask a doctor

Will Laser Treatments Make Radiesse Dissolve Faster?

I am considering having Radiesse injected next week. I also am looking to schedule to a Pearl Laser Treatment. Will laser treatments like Pearl Laser cause Radiesse to dissolve faster?

Doctor Answers (5)

Depending on your Pearl Treatment

+1

Depending on the type of Pearl Laser treatment you are getting, it should not affect your Radiesse treatment. If you are receiving a more aggressive form, then yes, it may dissolve the dermal filler as the laser treatment may reach the level of the filler. But to be safe, you can ask your doctor if you should receive the Pearl Laser treatment


Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Lasers may affect Fillers

+1

We have found that the heat produced from some lasers partially dissolve fillers if the laser treatments are performed within two months of injecting the fillers.  We have seen this happen so consistently that we actually use the lasers to dissolve filler if patients come to us from other clinics unhappy with their fillers and want them removed.  While hyaluronidase dissolves Juvederm and Restylane, Radiesse doesn't have an "eraser" like this so lasers, such as GentleYag work well to reduce it to some degree.

Lorrie Klein, MD
Laguna Niguel Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 163 reviews

Radiesse and lasers

+1

It is highly unlikely that the Pearl will have any effect on the Radiesse.  The Pearl works very superficially and should not impact it at all. However, if you are concerned, you can always have the laser treatment first, wait a few weeks and then have the Radiesse injected.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Will Pearl Laser Affect Radiesse?

+1

Hi T,

It depends which Pearl treatment that you are having. If you are having the traditional Pearl treatment, the laser is very superficial so there are no worries about the Radiesse.

If you are having the deeper Pearl treatment with YSGG, then the laser may reach to the level of the filler. There have not been any conclusive studies that show that having the laser treatment dissolves the filler any faster.

Since you have not had the filler yet, and are contemplating the laser treatment, it is always better to have the laser treatment first, heal, and then if you still need filler then have it.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Laser treatments could possibly cause Radiesse to dissolve faster.

+1

Radiesse is usually injected deeper into the soft tissue (subcutaneous or subperiosteal). If the material is injected under the muscle, it may be hidden from the inflammation that is caused by the laser. If the injections are more superficial, the inflammation from the Pearl laser treatment could increase the rate of Radiesse break-down.

It might be better to schedule your Radiesse injections 2-3 weeks after the Pearl laser, after the redness/inflammation from the laser has mostly resolved.

Good luck.

Bryan K. Chen, MD
San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
