Will a Birthmark Treated with Skin Bleaching Cream Reappear over Time?

I just got ahold of some hydroquinone cream for the spot on my arm and was wondering if this solution will be permanent... Will it look natural without the mark?

Doctor Answers (1)

Hydroquinone for Birthmarks

+1

Hello Anonymous,

Unfortunately, nothing we know of except surgical removal will result in permanent removal of your birthmark. Hydroquinone may lighten it for the period you are using the product and lasers may cause it to fade long term (perhaps even permanently), but there is no guarantee with any method except surgery that your birthmark will not return.


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
