Ask a doctor

Will Open Rhinoplasty Make Columella Weaker After a Year Than Before Surgery?

Because columella will be detached from its place,will it be weaker and more vurnerable if pulled than before surgery? Also can a really rond bulbous nose be transformed to a really narrow and aesthetic nose? Thanks

Doctor Answers (5)

Will Open Rhinoplasty Make Columella Weaker After a Year Than Before Surgery?

+1

  No, an Open Rhinoplasty by itself is just a technique that increases the exposure of the nasal tip area.  It's very useful in large, asymmetric or previously operated noses that have the aforementioned issues with the nasal tip...along with an under-rotated (elongated) tip.

 The open Rhinoplasty can actually be more easily combined with techniques that strengthen the nasal tip and columella...or weaken it is the columellar cartilage is shaved, trimmed or disrupted during the dissection process.

  Like all plastic and cosmetic surgery procedures, the aesthetic judgement and experience of the Rhinoplasty Surgeon is far more important than any particular technique...


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Will Open Rhinoplasty Make Columella Weaker After a Year Than Before Surgery?

+1

Your columella should not be weaker or more vulnerable after open rhinoplasty.  It really depends on what is done surgically.  It’s difficult to tell without seeing you in person, or at the very least good photos; however, a round and bulbous nose can certainly be transformed into a more aesthetically pleasing nose. 

Jonathan Ross Berman, M.D. , F.A.C.S.

Jonathan Berman, MD
Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Rhinoplasty can make columella stronger

+1

Rhinoplasty techniques of today (open approach, less aggressive reduction, more structural grafting to support the nose) can produce a more stable and stronger columella after surgery

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

You might also like...

Will Open Rhinoplasty Make Columella Weaker After a Year Than Before Surgery?

+1

Hi,

Collumella has many supprtive parts. As long as the cartilage ( medial crura or the lower lateral cartilage) is not cut, the integrity of the collumela should not be compimised. Bulbous tips can be narrowed through an open technique.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Surgery with an Open Rhinoplasty

+1

An open rhinoplasty will not weaken the columella because the incision is made only through the skin; the structure of the cartilage and the ligaments of the tip are not interrupted. If you have thick skin a "really" bulbous tip cannot be made "really" thin. Your surgeon will describe what can be achieved with your nose and show you multiple examples of results in noses like yours.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
