Wil my Breasts Sag After Removal of 3 Year Old 325ml Silicone Implants?

i Am 30 Years Old..unmarried.. I had gone for my breast silicon implants surgery 3years ago with Nagor implants of 325ml each..I want to remove them now forever coz my breasts look too big & vulgar & i also have terrible back pain due to the heavy implants..will my breasts sag after the removal..i dont want to go for any breast lifts..please suggest me what should i do..?

Doctor Answers (11)

Removing breast implants

+2

I would disagree or at least put it differently than the other responses so far. 

It has nothing to do with how "loose" your tissues are or what they were at the time of the augmentation or how they've changed. There is an effect related to implants that were too big for the breast (like a foot that's too big for a shoe) and possible things that were done to the breast when the implants were put in. 

In general, breast implants weigh as much as an equivalent volume of breast tissue so they don't act as weights and there is no guarantee that back symptoms are caused by the implants or that they will be relieved by removal. 

Implants are like pillows. They do not lift the breast when they are put in and they don't cause the breast to sag when they are taken out. The breast may appear to be lifted by the forward volume when put in (and adjustment of the lower pole) and they may appear to sag because of the volume loss when they are taken out but they don't actually sag and no one should say that you "need" a lift when implants are taken out or any time. That's a cosmetic choice on your part and it's easier to make after the implants are taken out rather than done at the same time. 

Removing implants can be done with local anesthesia through an inframammary crease incision (a good reason to use that approach to start with) and the result can be assessed within a couple months regarding the desire for a lift procedure. The implants can also be replaced if the wrong decision was made. 

It's a cosmetic choice just as it was to have them put in.


Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Should I have my implants removed?

+1

 After 3 years, your skin has likely stretched too much for any significant shrinking of the skin to occur naturally after removal of the current implants.  My suggestion would be to have a full discussion and consultation with a couple of board certified plastic surgeons prior to making your final decision. Word of caution: to prepare you, you should expect the cost of this next surgery to be far more than the cost of getting the implant put in if it turns out that you need a lift, along with the removal. Hope this helps.

Erez Sternberg, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast implant removal

+1

 
Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 718 reviews

You might also like...

Removing breast implants

+1

It's hard to say what you'll look like without actually seeing you, but you'll most likely need some sort of lift after implant removal to restore the natural shape to your breasts.

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Explant and lift

+1

You'll want your breasts to be tightened up by means of a lift technique because your large implants will have stretched out your tissues.  Best wishes

Ricardo A. Meade, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Breast lift as same time as implant removal

+1

In borderline cases, I have strongly advised my patients to undrego the implant removal and to wait for subsiding of resolution and skin contraction (usually completed by 6 months).

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast appearance after implant removal

+1

It is difficult to predict how the breasts will look after removal of implants that have been in for more than three years.  You may require a lift.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast augmentation

+1

Any lift will denpend on how "loose" your tissue is.  Another words, the elastic property of your skin will impact any decision to do a lift. 

Shahin Javaheri, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Will breasts sag after implant removal

+1

That depends on the quality of the breast tissue before the augmentation, whether the breasts were overaugmented, whether or not you became pregnant since the augmentation and howyour tissues stretch in response to the surgery. In other words, without any information about you, I cannot venture a guess.

Mark D. Epstein, MD
Stony Brook Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Breast sagging after implant removal

+1
You can have your implants exchanged for smaller implants or you can have them removed. Depending upon how much excess breast skin there is, you may require some sort of lift procedure. Before getting yourself so determined not to have a lift, you should have a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon to help allay your fears.

Gary D. Breslow, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
