Ask a doctor

Weird Looking Drain Hole Scar After Breast Reduction? (photo)

I had br on 3/26/13. I had drain on each side for one day..i am hating how they look..and the left side has a rather large skin flap..will i need a revision..or will this go away..i dislike all the wrinkled look..ugh. Am i being impatient? It only been seven weeks...also i am 51..does that make a difference...? I also feel like they are still so heavy..you can see from the picture that i still have to lift them up to see underneath...

Doctor Answers (7)

Concerns about Incision Line Appearance after Breast Reduction Surgery?

+2

Thank you for the question and pictures. You may be pleasantly surprised, that in the long term, irregularities and “pleating” along the incision lines will smoothen out nicely. Best to evaluate the outcome of the procedure 6 months to one year postoperatively.

 Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Short Scar Technique

+2

The excess skin you are seeing is a result of using the short scar technique on larger breasts. The excess skin typically improves with time. A small in office revision is sometimes necessary.  Overall, the benefit is that you will have better shaped breasts with less scar. Discuss this matter further with your surgeon.

Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

This is the typical early appearance of a vertical breast reduction scar

+2

Because all of the loose skin is essentially addressed only through the vertical direction with this technique, there is often the need to bunch or gather residual redundancy of the skin under the breast.  While your surgeon may have used this portion of the wound for drain exit, what you are really seeing is just the way that the closure often looks.  Usually this smooths out over time, but this may take a few months.  If it does not resolve satisfactorily, then a revision may be needed or desired, but this typically is done under local anesthesia.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Question about breast reduction revision surgery

+2

It appears that you had a key hole type breast reduction.  You are very early in the post operative recovery period.  You need to give it more time before you consider a revision.  If at 6 months post op you are dissatisfied then you may be a candidate for a revision.  Your plastic surgeon is in the best position to know how your reduction was performed and if a revision would give you some degree of improvement.  

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Weird looking scar after breast reduction

+2
With the type of breast reduction surgery that you had (vertical reduction), it's not uncommon to have a puckered scar at the bottom of your breasts. This puckering can improve in time. So seven weeks postop is still a bit early to draw any conclusions about your final outcome. If you are still unhappy with the scars at a year, they can be revised. Thanks for sharing your photos and concerns. Best wishes.
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Breast reduction scarring

+1

The full healing time is one year and, yes, the scars can go on to heal nicely in the next six months---or you may need revision.  There is nothing you can do to rush this process, so please be patient.  In terms of the breast size, although you haven't posted a frontal view, they do seem large.  However, you haven't indicated the starting point and that is quite important.

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Weird Looking Drain Hole Scar After Breast Reduction? (photo)

+1

Allow further healing time. But a revision may be needed at 6 months post operative. Best to discuss with your surgeon in detail. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews


You might also like...