How to Get a Wider Jawline/fuller Face?

Hi, I would like to make my face fuller, mainly along my lower jaw area. Are jaw implants right for me. Could dermal fillers do the same task as jaw implants? I already have a chin implant but would like the same volume the chin implant gave to my chin, to me around my jawline. basicially to have a wider looking jawline from a front view. thanks

Doctor Answers (3)

How to Get a Wider Jawline/fuller Face?

+2

Dear spring05,

Contouring of the jawline can be very powerful. In order to be performed properly, a complete three dimensional analysis of your face and your teeth must be done. In general, an extended chin/jaw implant that sits along the lower border of your jaw can widen the contour of your jaw from the frontal view. Dermal fillers are not a good long term solution for this problem. I would consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your concerns.

Warmest wishes,

Larry Fan, MD


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Wider fuller face

+1

Jaw implants could be an option but really for a female I would consider fat injections. Jaw implants could make you look more masculine.

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

I would disagree with Dr. Fan

+1

Spring

Faces change over time.  It would be great if we could apply a magic wand and hold your face in a form that was your ideal forever.  It ain't happening.  Surgeons often apply dull tools.  You come in complaining of a concern and they reach for a tool out of the tool box.  Perhaps it will be the right one.  Or perhaps you have not properly defined your concern?  Why to you think you need a wider jawline and a fuller face?  What does your brain want to see?  That bit of detective work is the good of the cosmetic surgeon.  When I look at your photo, what I see in loss of volume in the area of the depressor anguli oris muscle, nasolabial fold, and in the under eye area, particularly in the midcheek groove.  You also demonstrate midface ptosis with early descent of the malar fat pad.    Fullness along your jaw line will produce a more squared off face.  This will actually make you look older because that squareness is associated with an aging face.  The goal of surgery is not just to make you look different, the goal of surgery should be aimed and making your look better.

Dr. Fan suggests that dermal fillers are not a good long term solution for your problems.  I would disagree.  I do not believe that you will be well served in the long run by radical facial surgeries.  Adjustable HA fillers that can hold facial volume well over a year  are in the long run more expensive that a single surgery.  However, no surgery has the power to do what is possible with expertly applied facial sculpting with Restylane and Perlane.  That is why these are the number one treatments now.

Dr. Fan suggests that you should consult with a board certified plastic surgeon.  Of course he happens to be a board certified plastic surgeon.  Board certified plastic surgeons are generalists.  There are other more specialized cosmetic specialist who can also offer excellent care.  This includes cosmetic dermatologists who are less likely to recommend radical surgical solutions that may not be right, facial plastic surgeons, who are facial plastic surgery fellowship trained otolaryngologists, and oculoplastic surgeons, who are board certified ophthalmologists with fellowship training in oculofacial surgery.  Consider seeing more than one specialist.  I think your personal facial analysis is not correct.  I would recommend listening carefully to what you are told.  You are looking for a well qualified surgeon who listens to your concerns and increases your understanding of what is going on in the face and helps you understand what you are looking for to make your appearance better rather than simply looks to sell you the service you are asking for.  Please be careful out there.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...
