Not Sure How Wide to Go to Get a Natural Look

Hi there, I am 5'7.5" and 135 lbs with a 34-36 chest size currently wear a-aa cup size. I am scheduled to have surgery with a 350cc moderate silicone. I liked the way this looked in the Dr.'s office, just a little bit big, maybe. However my Dr. said that to get an hour glass figure I should go up 50cc. That felt huge and I felt too top heavy. On the other hand the 350cc didn't come out beyond my torso at the sides looking at my profile from the front. Will that look unnatural naked?

Doctor Answers (11)

Breast Enhancement Surgery

+1
I dont like sizers that much I really dont think it reflects what the implants will look like when they are deep under your skin. Conservative is the key to long term success, go with the smaller implants they typically look better and last longer


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Breast implant size

+1

 Much of the final “look” achieved after breast augmentation surgery  depends on several factors:

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 756 reviews

You might also like...

Implant sizing

+1

The choice of implant size and shape is made based on your breast dimensions and your overall goals. The width of your breast and the amount of breast tissue you have dictate the range of implants that your breast can "naturally" conceal. The implant size and shape is then chosen from this range to meet your goals. For women with a-aa cup breasts, high profile devices work very well. These allow for larger volumes with narrower bases so that a larger breast can be achieved without going beyond the lateral boundaries of the breast. Remember that your surgeon likely has a lot of experience with breast augmentation and choosing implants. If you are unsure, see one or two more surgeons to get their opinions. Good luck with surgery!

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Volume and proportion key to size success

+1

Hi Poppet,

There are 2 considerations. One is overall volume and the second is proportion/width.  Keep in mind that the implant will look slightly smaller inside your body.  So, you like the 350cc size in terms of volume and overall proportion.  If the width was not wide enough, talk to your plastic surgeon about using a lower profile implant.  This will give you the same volume with a wider implant dimension.  Also, 50cc is really not a big volume difference; most patients cannot even detect it.  Given your height, 400cc is not unreasonable.  You have a great grasp of the issues; keep asking questions until you feel comfortable.  Hope this helps.

Tracy M. Pfeifer, MD, MS

Tracy Pfeifer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Implant choices

+1

It is difficult to say how they would look on you without a full exam and a review of what you would want.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast diameter measurement for natural breast

+1

A 50 cc difference in breast implant size is not likely to make a significant difference in appearance. Probably one of the more critical measurements is the breast diameter and you may want to select an implant that has a diameter that is 1-2cm smaller than your existing diameter in order to maintain the current breast width.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Not Sure How Wide to Go to Get a Natural Look

+1

Return to your chosen surgeon to discuss until you both are on the same page!. I would have liked to see a posted photo. But my recommendation with the little info is go 375cc as a compromise. From MIAMI DR. Darryl J. Blinski, 305 598 0091

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Avoid Implants Larger Than Breast Width If Natural Look Desired

+1

I agree that it is important to avoid an implant larger at the base than your breast unless you are willing to accept "the fake look".  I think that it is acceptable to use an implant slightly smaller than your breast width, however, especially if it is a smooth round implant as it will tend to move around the pocket a bit.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Sizing of breast implants

+1

Choice of implant size (volume) is based on your anatomy, how much breast tissue you have to cover the implants, what is your breast's base diameter. Once this is established, you can see what implant projection might be desireable for you. A nulliparous woman (no previous pregnancy) tends to have a tight skin envelope as opposed to someone who went through a pregnancy. A low profile implant would be fine in the first case. A cup size is about 150-200cc. I do not believe that you should worry about going up 50cc (1/4-1/3 of a cup size). You want the implant that will fill the breast pocket, but without overstretching the skin envelope. Good luck with your surgery. 

George Marosan, MD
Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
