Breast Implants Too Wide?

If your implants get caught on your arms that means they too wide or is it normal?

Doctor Answers (10)

Breast Implants Too Wide?

+1

If your arm are striking the outer portions of the implant, it means that they are extending past the support of your rib cage. This makes this area more prone to ripples as well.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

It is possible for breast implants to be too wide for your body

+1

Hi there-

Without examining you, it would be difficult to say, but in general it is true that implants may be either too wide or too narrow for any individual patient.

If you think this may be your problem, I would advise you to visit your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

When breast implants are too wide

+1

After breast augmentation the implant should be centered under the nipple, and fit the diameter of the breast. The limit of course is the chest size. What we like to see in an attractive breast is a pleasant 'S' curve extending from the underarm, back to the chest muscle, and then out again along the side profile of the breast, and then back to follow the fold under the breast. The curve is a very soft one and the implant should not rest past the line from the front of the underarm down to the hip.

An implant too wide may risk running the breasts together in the middle, or cause the implant to sit out past this line onto the side of the chest or underarm area. Many women after breast augmentation will experience the sensation of touching the breast with the arm as the arm is brought forward or across the chest. This is very normal, what women with a fuller breast experience all the time without thought or question. If your implants are indeed too wide there may be an issue, or if the implant is too large for your comfort or activity level you may have an issue, otherwise the feel of the breast against your arm is quite normal.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

You might also like...

Implants too wide

+1

Photos always help. But yes the implants could be too wide or the lateral pocket dissected too far laterally. Get opinions.

From MIAMI Dr. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

That probably means they are too wide...

+1

or placed too widely.  Photographs would be helpful in giving you some advice.  Talk over your concerns with your plastic surgeon.  He/she can help with the answer.  Good luck!

Kenneth R. Francis, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Your Breast Implants MAY be too wide IF...

+1

You are right. With apologies to Jim Foxworthy, your Breast Implants may be TOO WIDE IF:
- Every time you move your arms forward they "do war" with your elbows
- Your breasts enter the room 5 seconds before you do,
- You cannot touch your wrists or applaud
- You cannot look down and see your knees
- you cannot look down without hitting your chin against the implants
etc, etc etc

Seriously - if you THINK your implants may be "too wide" - they probably already are. Much better questions would be:
- HOW did you come to pay for such large implants?
- What do you want to do about it? (Photographs ALWAYS help)

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Breast implants caught on arm

+1

Breast implants "catching" on your arm may mean that they are too wide. You may be better off with HP's which are a bit narrower.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast implants to the sides of the chest

+1

As my colleagues have already advised you, the answer depends on the shape of your breasts.  some women do have breasts that sit far apart, and if the implants are in that space, it's not necessarily abnormal.  Sometimes, however, the pocket for implants is dissected out too far, which can cause the implants to fall to the side.  In this case, this is something that can be corrected.  I suggest asking the surgeon who did your surgery, who can guide you based upon your anatomy.  Good luck, /nsn.

Nina S. Naidu, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Too wide, Too Large or both

+1

A lot of my answer will depend upon what you like.  If you like the projection of the implants ( how far out they go) but you find they are too wide you may need a different style of implant.  The round implants, the only ones available in the US come a low, medium and high profile.  The higher the profile the narrower the base for the same volume.  You may need to change to a narrower base and higher profile implant to get the look you want. Discuss this with your plastic surgeon to see what is suggested for your body shape.  Good luck.

Steven Schuster, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Implants and your arms

+1

A lot depends on where your natural breasts sit on your chest. If they are naturally very wide set, the size and width of the implant to be used must be carefully chosen so it will not be too wide. If you have implants placed and they fall into your lateral chest when you lay down, this may benefit from revision surgery to close off the side pockets. I's recommend you return to your plastic surgeon to review your options.

Dr Edwards

Michael C. Edwards, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
