Ask a doctor

Why Does One of my Breast Ache 5 Mos After Implants?

I had implants 5 months ago, the right breast is fine but the left one aches, and it almost feels like it has hard spots in it. It feels best when i lay on a hard flat surface. Is there something wrong?

Doctor Answers (4)

Call your doctor

+2

Yes, you need to call your surgeon ASAP and tell them exactly what's going on. If you're one of the few who do develop capsular contraction (hardening around the implant) then the sooner you're seen and can begin treatment, the better your chances of finding an easy solution to this potential problem. Be firm about wanting to be seen as soon as possible. Good luck!

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Pain after Breast Implants

+1

Thank you for the question.

Based on your description of persistent discomfort it would be in your best interest to be seen by your plastic surgeon in the near future.  Pain may be a sign of a problem such as implant malposition or early encapsulation etc.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 625 reviews

Breast discomfort

+1

An aching breast after implants several months "down the road," maybe early signs of capsular contracture. You should go see your surgeon to check it out.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

May be

+1

 This may be early signs of capsular contracture. Please see your doctor for full evaluation . If  you also have uneven breast and if they feel different ,then most probably you have harding of the breast capsule.

New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews


You might also like...