Ask a doctor

Who Would I Pay for a Lift and Implants?

1 weigh 165 and i am a 36 c. i have breast fed 3 kids and now they are just low and thin..its gross. im 21 and have my tubes tied. i will be losing a good 20lbs before getting this done. im 5'4.

Doctor Answers (12)

Unhappy breasts after having children

+2

It is important to get to a weight that fits your lifestyle, dietary and exercise habits and continue to work on this prior to having your breasts augmented with implants with the possibility of a lift. Even if your breast don't loose any more volume, you will have reached an important goal and will see your body and therefore your new breasts in a different light going forward. You sound very unhappy with the present situation but you are working towards an important milestone, now that you have three children. You are young and want to feel womanly which is a very positive and proactive expectation. See a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with extensive experience in treating cosmetic breast problems and see their photos.That you are a C cup indicates that there is still a significant amount of breast tissue or a lot of breast skin. Consider what size and proportion you see your breasts. Do not be too surprised by cupsize as proportion is important so that your breasts are in good symmetry with your body. Sometimes it may be necessary to do a staged procedure with a lift first, followed by an augmentation. 

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Lift and Implants after Pregnancy

+1

   Breast augmentation should help resolve the deflational issues you describe and a lift, if appropriate, would lift the breasts.  Losing weight is admirable as well.  Look for a board certifed plastic surgeon with the best credentials who has performed hundreds of these procedures.  Good luck

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews

Find a plastic surgeon.

+1

Thanks for your post mrs.meese. You are describing a very common condition that occurs after having children. It is called post-gestational breast atrophy and sagginess. You need to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to review your breast surgery options. Best wishes, Dr. Aldo.

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

Breast enhancement after pregnancy

+1

It seems that when you are ready, you will be a good candidate for breast enlargement and lift. It makes sense to loose the weight as you plan to before the surgery so that if you have more loss of breast size that can be taken into account in choosing the correct implants for you. 


Thank you for your question, best wishes.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Pregnancies and breast feeding detrimental to breasts

+1

as you are already aware.  I am hopeful your sacrifices have done good for your children and am happy to hear of your desire to lose weight.  If this is possible for you, you are encouraged to lose what you can until you reach a weight is easily maintained by your lifestyle and diet.  Once here, seek out a plastic surgeon and bring your list of questions as there will be a few options from which you should be able to pick from.  Best wishes!

Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Surgery

+1

if you are planning to lose weight this is always a good idea before surgery. It will enhance your results

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast lift and implants

+1

Without an exam it is difficult to say what type of lift and type of implants that would best suit you.  You need to go for a consultation.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast Augmetnation and Lift following pregnancy and weight loss

+1

From your description it seems that you would be a good candidate for a breast augmentation with a breast lift.  It is best for you to be close to your desired or ideal body weight before considering any body contouring procedures.  Insurance will not cover any cosmetic surgical procedure.  

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast implant and lift surgery should be done by a board-certified plastic surgeon

+1

Implants with a lift are a great option to fill out loose skin and remove extra skin.  Best of luck in your weight loss journey and with your future surgery!

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Post Partum Breast Surgery Is Very Effective In Improving Body Image

+1

Breast surgery including breast lifts and augmentation are very effective in reversing the effects of childbearing.  In some cases, there is only loss of volume and augmentation alone will suffice.  In some cases a mastopexy is require to reposition the nipple and can be combined with breast augmentation.  This is considered a cosmetic procedure which is usually not covered by insurance.  Consult a board certified Plastic Surgeon when consdering a cosmetic procedure such as that described. Best Wishes

Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews


You might also like...