Ask a doctor

What to Do About White Scar Above Bellybutton? (photo)

Doctor Answers (3)

Treatment of scar above the belly button

+1

Thank you for the question and the photo. Scar revision is not a bad option in your case. Excising the scar as a vertical ellips and closing it will result in a longitudinal midline scar. The procedure can be done under local anesthesia in the office. Best wishes.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Staged excision and the laser blending of the scar would probably look better than your present scar.

+1

Staged excision and the laser blending of the scar would probably look better than your present scar.  This scar will never be perfect; however, I believe it can be greatly improve.

Web reference: http://gatewaylasercenter.com/LaserScarRevision.html

Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Treatment for White Scars?

+1

Hi CSM.  The best option we know of for hypopigmented scars like yours is not a medical option.  Trying to repigment the skin with lasers is something that does not work well.  

We have a permanent makeup artist close by to us in Torrance, CA that offers scar revision for light scars using permanent makeup.  She blends white surgery scars from breast augmentation, breast reconstruction and facelifts in with the surrounding skin.  

We would recommend trying to find a permanent makeup artist in your area with this skill.  Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.celibre.com/scarsLaserRemovalBeforeAfterPicturesPhotos.aspx

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...