Ask a doctor

While Having a Backlift Can You Also Lift the Butt with That Same Incision? (photo)

Doctor Answers (5)

Backlift

+2

The answer is no. Unfortunately " zones of adherence " where the skin is securely attached to the underlying tissue prevent us from doing that. I would say however that aggressively suctioning your back rolls and doing the but lift can be done at the same time and should give you a good result as your rolls are not too bad. Good luck.


San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Can A Back Lift Also Be A Butt Lift

+1

Dear Missy926,  To answer your question, the answer is usually, "No. A back lift cannot also lift the buttocks."  There are "zones of attachment" of the skin and fatty tissues to the underlying deep tissues all around the body and in the back these zones sit below the folds of the upper back and the top of the hips.  These zones prevent any ability to lift the buttocks from an incision at the level of the bra line just as these zones prevent an incision along the top of the buttock or hips from pulling down the loose tissue of the upper back. Therefore, if a patient has a significant amount of loose skin in her upper back, an upper back lift is usually the best option with an incision line that runs under the bra band line.  From your photos, this may be a good option for you though a consultation and examination would be required to be precise.  Meet with a board-certified plastic surgeon in your region who has experience in body lift surgeries to learn what is best for you.  Hope this helps.

Herluf G. Lund, Jr, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

While Having a Backlift Can You Also Lift the Butt with That Same Incision?

+1

Based on the photos, the best treatment for the back would be a "bra line back lift." The incision is in the bra line/swim suit line, and removes the excess skin and fat.

Without photos, I can't say much about the choice of surgery for the butt lift. Often fat grafting is a better option. Open buttock lift incisions vary in position according to the areas of excess. usually they are across the upper buttock, low enough to be hidden by undies or swim wear. Sometimes they are in the buttock crease. 

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

While Having a Backlift Can You Also Lift the Butt with That Same Incision?

+1

      The incision at the level of the buttocks can accomplish both of these things with the proper dissection.  Looking at your anatomy you may be able to avoid the incision with liposuction of the back areas and fat transfer to the buttocks.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of Brazilian buttlifts each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews
