Ask a doctor

Which Eye Drops Are Best for Droopy Eyelid Due to Botox?

Doctor Answers (16)

Determine the cause first

+5

Most 'droopy eyes' are actually droopy eyebrows due to injection of the horizontal forehead lines (as stated by Dr. Cohen). If this is the cause the droop should improve by gently lifting up the brows. You can try to improve this type of droop by adding more Botox into the brow depressors (the frown lines) and by avoiding as much being put into the forehead lines.

If the eyelid still appears to be partially closed over the eyeball, then it is true ptosis and the iopidine (aka apraclonidine) drops can help till the Botox wears off.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 130 reviews

What Eye Drop for Droopy Eyelids after Botox?

+4

Hi Brenda.  Although there is no eyedrop to make the issue go away completely or immediately (only time will do that), we have found Iopidine to be helpful.  Good luck.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Drooping Eyelids after Botox

+4

Drooping eyelids after Botox is a very rare but real side effect.  If you eyelids appear "full" due to your brows drooping then there really is not a good treatment except time for the Botox to ware off.  If your eyelids are drooping on their own but your brows are in good position, then drops such as Iopidine can be very effective.  However, you may need to take the drops several times per day for several weeks until the Botox wares off.  Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

You might also like...

Droopy eyebrows after Botox

+3

Sometimes Botox works too well and lowers the eyebrow too much in some individuals. Sometimes a small injection just underneath the eyebrow can help by counteracting the effects of the orbicularis ring around the eye.  If not over time it will get better.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Droopy eyelid from botox

+3

if you have a droopy eyelid because the levator muscle was affected then Iopidine will work but if your forhead is droopy from too much or too low botox, then the eyelid falls with it and Iopidine won't help.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Iopidine drops can be helpful

+3

Once you have determined that the droopy eyelids can not be elevated (opened up) by selectively injecting Botox to counteract the now relaxed forehead muscles, the iopidine drops can help until the effects of Botox wear off. Good luck Ms. Belcher!

Anifat Balogun, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon

Treating a droopy eyelid

+3

I agree that most of the time the appearance of a droopy eyelid is a result of treating the frontalis muscle (forehead) with Botox in someone who already has hooding of the eyelids. You may be able to use more Botox on the depressors medially or give a brow lift laterally.

Otherwise, phenylephrine drops work well or iopidine drops.

Brenda Dintiman, MD
Fairfax Dermatologic Surgeon

Best Eye Drops for Droopy Eyelid After Botox Injection

+3

Hi Ms. Belcher,

Iopidine eye drops are among the preferred drops for the treatment of weakness of the upper eyelid muscle following Botox injection.

It usually takes anywhere from days to weeks for the effect of the Botox to resolve even with the drops. So it is necessary to add some "tincture of time". I hope that you improve rapidly, and that your eyelid function is back to normal soon. Good luck.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Iopidine drops may help

+3

There are three reasons that you may have a droopy eyelid after a Botox injection.

  1. Your eyebrow might droop which causes relatively more skin hanging over the lid
  2. You may have a naturally droopy eyelid that you have been compensating for by holding your eyebrow up. If the Botox made the eyebrow droop, you lose the compensation and you notice the naturally low eyelid
  3. The Botox might have weakened the muscle that elevates the eyelid.If the problem is cause by #2 or #3, the best droop is a prescription medication called Iopidine 5%.

If your doctor feels this is safe for you, it can be used up to 3 times a day. Visine drops (the Visine that "gets the red out") will also lift the eyelid but not as well as Iopidine.

Marc Cohen, MD
Philadelphia Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Iopidine is best

+3

Having seen only 2 cases of lid droop in 12 years of injection, I can tell you this works best.

Good Luck!

Mary Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
