Ask a doctor

Which is Best for Butt Bulges, Liposuction or Smart Lipo?

Is there anyone else out there who has a butt under their butt? Which procedure would be best for my problem, Liposuction or Smart Lipo? Please help!

Doctor Answers (4)

Banana roll treatment

+4

This is a trickier area than it would seem. The fat layer on the upper part of the back of the thigh helps to hold up the buttock above, like a column. If it is removed, there may be a worsening of sagging. A lot of experience is required to really get this right. Methods to enhance skin tightening with lipo, such as Thermage immediately after, may be helpful. We did a clinical trial proving that there is more skin tightening this way. Laser-assisted lipo, on the other hand (Cool Lipo, Smart Lipo) remains an unproven concept, for skin tightening, at least in the literature that has been published.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Microcanula liposuction almost always helps in this area.

+3

The double butt look can be due to excessive fat above the butt crease and causing the butt to sag a lot or to excessive fat below the crease on the posterior proximal thigh (banana deformity). Either way you need to have that fat removed and the microcanulas tend to get some skin retraction that the old style liposuction just didn't do at all. You can rough up the under side of the skin alittle which allows skin contraction to occur. Laser liposuction does also cause skin retraction but has a tendency to cause dimpling or puckering of the tissue on the buttock. Most butts have enough dimpling or cellulite looks already without adding to it. Do the lipo first and if you wind up with too much saggy buttocks then do a buttock silhouette threadlift to elevate that butt. Good Luck, David Hansen,MD

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Bulge under the butt

+2

This is a good question. It is always good to research and to gain knowledge.

It is not uncommon to have a bulge under ones butt. As you probably figured out, exercise usually can not reduce the bulge. The reason for this is that is where many women store their fat. So the only true and effective method is to reduce the number of fat cells.

Liposuction, which has been performed in this country for more than 25 years. Traditional liposuction is among the safest surgical procedures that exit. It has a very low risk of complications if it is performed on someone who is close to her ideal weight and it has yielded excellent aesthetic results for many.

Smart Lipo is a newer technology that "may provide skin tightening". This techniques has recently appeared frequently on television and in magazines due to a very heavy marketing campaign. Unfortunately, as of yet, there are no accepted double-blind studies demonstrating that SmartLiop has any significant advantage over tradition liposuction.

Hope this helps.

Westchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Double Buttock

+1

A  picture will give us a better idea of what you are complaining about.

If it is a collection of fat, then LIPOSUCTION by any method will work vey well.

Smart Lipo will depend on which end of the canula is the SMART.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
