Ask a doctor

When Will Smart Lipo Scars Start Fading?

After getting Smart Lipo, I'm wondering, how long before the scars from the incisions start to fade? Are they permanent?

Doctor Answers 5

In general, scars will fade with time

In general, scars will fade with time. It may take up to a year or more to obtain your best results. We usually advise our patients to apply Vitamin E, Vaseline, Scar Guard, etc. It is typically prudent to use good sunscreen with a high SPF for three or more months. Very seldom, is scar revision required.

Thanks for your question.


Englewood Plastic Surgeon

Scars are permanent

Scars are permanent. Unfortunately there is no way to make an incision that does not scar (at least not outside of prenatal surgery). Once an incision is made a permanent scar will be the result. Typically scars mature over a six month period.

There are treatments that can be used to minimize scars including appropriate application of new over the counter medications like Mederma and ScarGuard. Silicone sheeting can also be used to minimize the appearance of scars and is particularly helpful in people who have hypertrophic scars.

For issues with contour, steroid, re-excision or fat grafting can improve the contour. For issues of pigmented scars there are several treatments that can improve the look including dermabrasion and laser.

I hope this helps!

Best Liposuction #ScarManagment

Most scars fade over the first year. Use of sunscreen and scar maturation products help. Following surgery, your surgical incision sites will go through a maturation process. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area.  These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor. Lasers and injections can improve problem scars. See link for more information.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Scarring after Smart Lipo

I typically tell patients that the scarring ends up looking like a mosquito bite that has been scratched and scarred over. The incisions are very small and if you are seeing a good surgeon, you should see them fading as soon as the first several months.

Marwan R. Khalifeh, MD
Chevy Chase Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Scar fading

Like with any liposuction device the small "stab" incisions usually heal very nicely and take about 1 year for the redness in the scars  to fade.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
