Ask a doctor

When Will Ultherapy Be Available for the Lips?

What are the results like in the studies for Ulthera on the lips? How long lasting is the treatment?

Doctor Answers (5)

Ultherapy 1.5mm is perfect for wrinkles around the lips

+1

We have seen nice clinical benefits from Ultherapy 1.5mm for wrinkles around the eyes and the lips where there is tissue remodeling  and stimulation of collagen production resulting in softening of vertical ridges of upper and lower lips as well as periorbital wrinkles. There is no downtime and thus Ultherapy 1.5mm for lips and around the eyes offer a viable alternative to laser resurfacing for those who cannot afford the associated downtime or risks of post-laser pigmentation/redness.


Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Ultherapy for lips

+1

Ultherapy now has a 1.5 mm depths head which can be used to treat lips.  This is a special treatment and not FDA approved.  The treatment  is new and my office is waiting to see the results. 

Miguel Delgado, Jr., MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Can Ultherapy be used for the lips?

+1

Great news.  Ultherapy just released a new transducer that treats to a depth of 1.5 mm.  This makes treatment of the lip effective and safe.

Joseph Campanelli, MD
Minneapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Ulthera is being studied for the cutaneous upper lip

+1

There can be an off-label use of the infraorbital transducer, the smaller, newest transducer for the skin below the lower eyelid extending to the tear trough, for the cutaneous (skin-colored) upper lip by some physicians. Discuss this with your physician to see what the benefits vs. risks are.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Ulthera and the lips

+1

Ulthera is approved for the brow and is used off label to treat the face and neck. It may eventually have applications around the lips, but no studies have addressed this - fillers and lasers and Botox are your best current available options.

Christopher S. Verbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
