Ask a doctor

When the Tip is Raised, Would the Nostrils Be Bigger?

If the tip of the nose is raised/decreased, can nostrils stay the same length/shape without additional surgical touch (such as reshaping the bulbousness)... My doctor says the tip will be raised but there will be no touch on the size of the bulbousness of the nose. i am afraid of having a larger tip after the raising since to me raising sounds like it will make my nostrils larger!

Doctor Answers (7)

Rhinoplasty for droopy tip does not make the nostrils bigger

+1

 Raising the tip of the nose does not make the nostrils  larger.   The nostrils can  look more prominent and visible, especially if tip has been over-raised. This is called nostril show. To narrow the nostrils, an alar plasty must be performed. Suturing the cartilages of the tip together  will narrow the bulbous component to the nasal tip.  Please see the link below for examples of rhinoplasty  in our photo gallery.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Raising the nasal tip will not make your nostrils bigger.

+1

Raising the nasal tip will not make your nostrils bigger. The size of your nostrils will remain the same as well as the shape.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Nostril Size After Rhinoplasty #nosejob

+1

When you adjust one part of the nose it can certainly affect the rest of the nose. Having a precise exam by a board certified nasal surgeon who performs many of these per year is a good idea. The surgeon should be able to go through a blow by blow analysis with you and give you an idea of how one change can affect another. At the end of the day you need to choose a surgeon that you trust and you feel you have best communicated your goals and they understand what those goals are. Best of luck.

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Nostril size after rhinoplasty

+1

When the nasal tip is raised or rotated there is the potential for increasing the size or the appearance of the nostrils.  This can typically be counteracted and controlled as needed with specific maneuvers during a rhinoplasty to achieve the desired result.  Photographs and physical exam would need to be performed to offer more insight.  Best Regards,

Jacque P. LeBeau, MD

Pensacola Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Do Nostril Shape and Size Change with Tip Rotation?

+1

Thank you for the great question. This is a tricky, technical issue. While it is possible to elevate the tip of the nose and not have any changes in the nostril shape or size, promising that this would be the case reveals a less sophisticated understanding of rhinoplasty. Any time the tip is rotated up or decreased in projection, this means that something about the tip cartilages has been changed.  Since the tip cartilages are partly responsible for the shape, size, and position of the nostrils, these may change as well.  Not all changes will be very obvious, and in most cases, this can be controlled with minor changes to the alar base (nostril reduction) or use of structural grafts. Best of luck!
 

Web reference: http://www.sanfranciscofacialplasticsurgery.com/open-rhinoplasty.php

Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

When the Tip is Raised, Would the Nostrils Be Bigger?

+1

          The bulbous nature of the nose can be corrected and the tip raised as well.  The nostril size does not necessarily have to be altered.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of rhinoplasties each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Nostril Sze after Nasal Tip Surgery

+1

Nostril size does not have to increase nor the shape changed after nasal tip surgery. I need to see pictures to recommend what should be done. All procedures are individualized to meet the needs and goals of every patient. Select an experienced rhinoplasty specialist.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews


You might also like...